Compare Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX vs. HPE SimpliVity

Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX is ranked 26th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while HPE SimpliVity is ranked 5th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 32 reviews. Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX is rated 0, while HPE SimpliVity is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE SimpliVity writes "Freed up resources to do more application delivery type functionalities". Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX is most compared with Nutanix, HPE Hyper Converged and HPE SimpliVity, whereas HPE SimpliVity is most compared with Nutanix, VxRail and VMware vSAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX Logo
385 views|284 comparisons
HPE SimpliVity Logo
54,422 views|36,440 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We're paying $3,000-$4,000 a month.It's about $10,000 monthly.For three years, it is $60,000 for three nodes. It is quite pricey.The only thing that I think we are paying for is the VMware licenses, but we are enterprise, so it is not horrible.For the VMware licensing, it is approximately $10,000 a year.The time savings on the administration side of things is huge. We had somebody who was dedicated pretty much full-time to hardware, and now, they spend about a quarter of their time a year on hardware-related issues.Upfront costs seems high at first look, but after analyzing all the benefits of SimpliVity, we have come out ahead.It has helped to reduce our VMware licensing costs due to host consolidation.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
26th
Views
385
Comparisons
284
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
54,422
Comparisons
36,440
Reviews
32
Average Words per Review
371
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
PRIMEFLEXSimpliVity, HPE HCI
Learn
Fujitsu
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

PRIMEFLEX is a pre-defined, integrated and tested combination of servers, storage, network connectivity and software. Fujitsu’s PRIMEFLEX integrated system family includes both, classical converged and hyper-converged systems. It comprises ready-to-run factory-installed solutions and reference architectures which are easily adjusted to customer-specific requirements. Along with its reference architectures, Fujitsu makes detailed configuration and installation descriptions available as a standard. Optional deployment and integration services ensure a smooth integration into the on-site environment. To ensure simplified operation and maintenance, Fujitsu provides support at solution level, and further data center services including managed and hosting services.

HPE SimpliVity provides the most complete hyperconverged solution, powering the world’s most efficient and resilient data centers and delivering up to 49% cost savings verses public cloud alternatives. A market and customer satisfaction leader, HPE SimpliVity dramatically simplifies IT by combining all infrastructure and advanced data services—including guaranteed data efficiency, built-in data protection, and VM-centric mobility—onto the customer’s choice of server. With HPE SimpliVity, expand your possibilities, not your data center.

Offer
Learn more about Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX
Learn more about HPE SimpliVity
Sample Customers
Locarent, Zech, Mediterranean University of Reggio Calabria, Pea Soup, Make IT, ItarexRed Bull Racing, Mandarin Oriental, Brigham Young University, UCLA, Merlin Entertainments, Sasa Cosmetics, Travelport, St. John’s Riverside Hospital, Princess House
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Healthcare Company10%
University8%
Retailer8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider17%
Manufacturing Company6%
Retailer5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise34%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise43%
Large Enterprise35%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.