Compare Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center

Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX is ranked 5th in Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) while VMware Software Defined Data Center is ranked 3rd in Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) with 8 reviews. Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX is rated 0, while VMware Software Defined Data Center is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Software Defined Data Center writes "Utilizes existing hardware to help modernize established data centers". Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX is most compared with Nutanix, HPE Hyper Converged and HPE SimpliVity, whereas VMware Software Defined Data Center is most compared with Azure Stack, Nutanix Xi Cloud Services and Stratoscale.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
All of the customers can go to VMware Hands-on Labs online and test this solution before buying it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
261
Comparisons
184
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
679
Comparisons
302
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
178
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 67% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
PRIMEFLEXVMware SDDC
Learn
Fujitsu
VMware
Overview

PRIMEFLEX is a pre-defined, integrated and tested combination of servers, storage, network connectivity and software. Fujitsu’s PRIMEFLEX integrated system family includes both, classical converged and hyper-converged systems. It comprises ready-to-run factory-installed solutions and reference architectures which are easily adjusted to customer-specific requirements. Along with its reference architectures, Fujitsu makes detailed configuration and installation descriptions available as a standard. Optional deployment and integration services ensure a smooth integration into the on-site environment. To ensure simplified operation and maintenance, Fujitsu provides support at solution level, and further data center services including managed and hosting services.

The VMware approach to the SDDC delivers a unified platform that supports any application and provides flexible control. The VMware architecture for the SDDC empowers companies to run hybrid clouds and to leverage unique capabilities to deliver key outcomes that enable efficiency, agility, and security. Enterprises using VMware technology have three ways to establish an SDDC and transition at their own pace: build their own using reference architectures; use a converged infrastructure; or use a hyper-converged infrastructure for which the full SDDC is delivered already implemented on the customer's hardware of choice.

Offer
Learn more about Fujitsu PRIMEFLEX
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Data Center
Sample Customers
Locarent, Zech, Mediterranean University of Reggio Calabria, Pea Soup, Make IT, ItarexACI, Western Carolina University
We monitor all Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email