Compare Gigamon vs. nGenius PFS

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Gigamon Logo
9,130 views|7,414 comparisons
nGenius PFS Logo
320 views|233 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Packet Broker (NPB) solutions are best for your needs.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable feature is NetFlow.
Top Answer: The security should be improved.
Top Answer: We use Gigamon for network visibility.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
9,130
Comparisons
7,414
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
188
Rating
10.0
Views
320
Comparisons
233
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
nGenius Packet Flow Switches
Learn More
Overview

What We Do

We provide pervasive visibility into physical, virtual, and cloud environments so you can see the data in motion across your entire network. Companies use the Gigamon Visibility Platform to make it easier to manage, secure, and understand all their data, enabling stronger security and enhanced network performance.

Why Gigamon?

Only Gigamon can help you manage, secure and understand what’s happening across your entire network. We offer the industry’s number one visibility platform to optimize data in motion as volume, speed and threats grow exponentially. Now you can reduce complexity, risk and costs while gaining valuable insights to drive your business.

Gigamon history

Gigamon was founded in 2004 on a revolutionary idea to provide pervasive visibility into company data across the entire network. Our vision is to make it easier for companies to secure, manage and understand their data in motion, enabling stronger security and network performance. Now, over a decade later, our intelligent Gigamon Visibility Platform delivers pervasive visibility across physical and virtual, public/private/hybrid cloud and remote sites for the world’s leading organizations.

We're #1 in Network Visibility

IHS Markit named Gigamon the market leader in network visibility.

·       Gigamon is the largest network monitoring equipment vendor, with 36% of revenue in CY16

·       In the enterprise market, Gigamon is leading by a wide margin with 37% market shares, two and half times the market shares of its closest competitor.

·       In the government market, Gigamon’s lead is even bigger, at 59% of CY16 revenue and over three times the market shares of its closest competitor.

Resources:

nGenius Packet Flow Switches delivers complete packet visibility while streamlining user's monitoring architecture and reducing security risks. The NETSCOUT nGenius Packet Flow Switch and TAPs family enables multiple IT groups to aggregate, replicate and manage the flows of traffic throughout the network, whether it's for application performance monitoring, Unified Communications (UC), or security. Traffic management and security enablement capabilities ensure risk free deployment of inline security and threat detection systems.

Offer
Learn more about Gigamon
Learn more about nGenius PFS
Sample Customers
Amica Insurance, College of William & Mary, Gamma, IntercontinentalExchange, OppenheimerFunds
BancoVotorantim, Petronas, Forte
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider23%
Computer Software Company22%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company24%
Retailer12%
Manufacturing Company10%

Gigamon is ranked 1st in Network Packet Broker (NPB) with 1 review while nGenius PFS is ranked 10th in Network Packet Broker (NPB). Gigamon is rated 10.0, while nGenius PFS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Gigamon writes "Good visibility, deduplication, and header stripping features". On the other hand, Gigamon is most compared with Ixia Network Packet Brokers, NETSCOUT nGeniusONE, Big Switch Networks, Cisco Nexus Data Broker and APCON, whereas nGenius PFS is most compared with Ixia Network Packet Brokers and Cisco Nexus Data Broker.

See our list of best Network Packet Broker (NPB) vendors.

We monitor all Network Packet Broker (NPB) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.