Compare Git vs. Surround SCM

Git is ranked 2nd in Version Control with 2 reviews while Surround SCM is ranked 10th in Version Control. Git is rated 7.6, while Surround SCM is rated 0. The top reviewer of Git writes "Has a good automated deployment process and good scalability options". On the other hand, Git is most compared with IBM Rational ClearCase, Canonical Bazaar and Surround SCM, whereas Surround SCM is most compared with Git, Helix Core and GitHub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Git Logo
Read 2 Git reviews.
2,528 views|2,296 comparisons
Surround SCM Logo
682 views|589 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We are using the open-source version, which is available free of charge.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Version Control solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 13 in Version Control
Views
2,528
Comparisons
2,296
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
463
Avg. Rating
7.5
10th
out of 13 in Version Control
Views
682
Comparisons
589
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 67% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
SurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
Learn
Git
Video Not Available
Perforce
Video Not Available
Overview
Git is a free and open source distributed version control system designed to handle everything from small to very large projects with speed and efficiency. Git is easy to learn and has a tiny footprint with lightning fast performance. It outclasses SCM tools like Subversion, CVS, Perforce, and ClearCase with features like cheap local branching, convenient staging areas, and multiple workflows.Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.
Offer
Learn more about Git
Learn more about Surround SCM
Sample Customers
Google, Facebook, Microsoft, Twitter, LinkedIn, Netflix, PostgreSQL, Android, Rails, QT, Gnome, EclipseSiemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.