Compare GoCD vs. Jenkins

GoCD is ranked 6th in Build Automation while Jenkins is ranked 2nd in Build Automation with 8 reviews. GoCD is rated 0, while Jenkins is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Jenkins writes "Useful for us to collect and manage automatic processing pipelines". GoCD is most compared with Jenkins, Concourse and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Jenkins is most compared with TeamCity, IBM Rational Build Forge and GoCD.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
3,784 views|3,426 comparisons
Jenkins Logo
13,300 views|10,465 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: February 2020.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Jenkins is open source and free.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Build Automation solutions are best for your needs.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 26 in Build Automation
Views
3,784
Comparisons
3,426
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 26 in Build Automation
Views
13,300
Comparisons
10,465
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
155
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn
Thoughtworks
Jenkins
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

Jenkins is an award-winning application that monitors executions of repeated jobs, such as building a software project or jobs run by cron.

Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about Jenkins
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, HooversAirial, Clarus Financial Technology, cubetutor, Metawidget, mysocio, namma, silverpeas, Sokkva, So Rave, tagzbox
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company20%
Marketing Services Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: February 2020.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.