We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare GoCD vs. Kovair ALM Studio

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,140 views|1,891 comparisons
Kovair ALM Studio Logo
138 views|106 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's an open-source and free tool."

More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member.
Top Answer: It's an open-source and free tool.
Top Answer: * If the workflows were updated for any reason, such as when environments are created, deleted, or changed, the previous delivery pipelines will be broken. You can't redeploy the old version or… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,140
Comparisons
1,891
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
642
Rating
8.0
Views
138
Comparisons
106
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn More
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

Kovair ALM Studio is a comprehensive Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) product that can provide all the development functions from Requirements to Release with complete capabilities. This includes process workflow, project management, reports/dashboards and 3rd party tools integrations.

With capabilities like real-time cross-tool data based reports, dashboards, and bi-directional traceability cutting across all phases of ALM, Kovair ALM unifies all phases of Software Development Lifecycle - SDLC and keeps every stakeholder informed about the development progress, product quality and release predictability.

Kovair also supports integration with 3rd party application development and IT tools from popular vendors like HP, IBM, Microsoft, Atlassian, BMC as well as Open sources to provide customers a wide range of solutions.

All these capabilities of Kovair ALM lead to better governance and team productivity across project lifecycle which are crucial to release quality and on-time delivery.

More details - https://www.kovair.com/alm-studio/

Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about Kovair ALM Studio
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
Medha Servo Drives, Applied Materials, Office of Systems Integration
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

GoCD is ranked 13th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review while Kovair ALM Studio is ranked 25th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. GoCD is rated 8.0, while Kovair ALM Studio is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, Tekton, CircleCI and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Kovair ALM Studio is most compared with Atlassian ALM and codeBeamer ALM.

See our list of best Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites vendors.

We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.