Compare GoCD vs. Micro Focus Deployment Automation

GoCD is ranked 10th in Release Automation while Micro Focus Deployment Automation is ranked 13th in Release Automation. GoCD is rated 0, while Micro Focus Deployment Automation is rated 0. On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with Jenkins, Concourse and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Micro Focus Deployment Automation is most compared with UrbanCode Deploy, Codar and GoCD.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
3,802 views|3,426 comparisons
Micro Focus Deployment Automation Logo
473 views|349 comparisons
Ranking
10th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
3,802
Comparisons
3,426
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
13th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
473
Comparisons
349
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks GoSerena Deployment Automation
Learn
Thoughtworks
Micro Focus
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

Deployment Automation enables repeatable, reliable and audit-compliant processes to simplify application deployments, reduce risk and increase the velocity of delivery across all environments of your delivery pipeline. It seamlessly enables deployment pipeline automation, reducing cycle times and providing rapid feedback on build deployments and releases into production. Reusable deployment templates allow reuse of processes and properties, simplifying the setup of new deployment processes. Supporting continuous integration and continuous deployments, Deployment Automation bridges the DevOps divide by simplifying and automating handoffs and deployments across development and operations teams. More information here.

Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about Micro Focus Deployment Automation
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, HooversGuideStone, TIAA CREF, EatonVance, Gordmans, D&B, Walkers,, Citi, Department of Health and Human Services USA, UBS, DTCC, Bp, Aflc, Ameritrade, Credit Agricole, Telecom Italia, GreatAmerican, Safeway, Allianz, Groupama, Generali Group.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.