We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare GoCD vs. Micro Focus Release Control

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,140 views|1,891 comparisons
Micro Focus Release Control Logo
68 views|23 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's an open-source and free tool."

More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member.
Top Answer: It's an open-source and free tool.
Top Answer: * If the workflows were updated for any reason, such as when environments are created, deleted, or changed, the previous delivery pipelines will be broken. You can't redeploy the old version or… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
6th
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
2,140
Comparisons
1,891
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
642
Rating
8.0
25th
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
68
Comparisons
23
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn More
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

Micro Focus Release Control helps enterprises orchestrate application release with a flexible process-centric approach, giving visibility and efficiency across the deployment pipeline. This platform allows customers to unify and automate processes, increase collaboration manage release process, planning, scheduling, reporting, and approvals. Notification and reporting to all release stakeholders occur automatically, ensuring that the status of releases are communicated accurately and promptly and that there are no surprises regarding release schedules. Additionally, handoffs between development, QA, and IT Operations are streamlined and accelerated. More information here.

Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about Micro Focus Release Control
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
GuideStone, TIAA CREF, EatonVance, D&B, Citi, Department of Health and Human Services USA, UBS, DTCC, Bp, Aflac, Ameritrade, Groupama, Credit Agricole, Lombard Odier, Telecom Italia, GreatAmerican, MUFG
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider22%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

GoCD is ranked 6th in Release Automation with 1 review while Micro Focus Release Control is ranked 25th in Release Automation. GoCD is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus Release Control is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, Tekton, CircleCI and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Micro Focus Release Control is most compared with .

See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.