We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare GoCD vs. MidVision RapidDeploy

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,090 views|1,842 comparisons
MidVision RapidDeploy Logo
119 views|107 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's an open-source and free tool."

More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
2,090
Comparisons
1,842
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
642
Rating
8.0
23rd
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
119
Comparisons
107
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn More
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
RapidDeploy is an enterprise software solution that provides extensive automation of the application release process.

It enables reliable and repeatable application deployments across complex environments, and significantly aids the creation and maintenance of an efficient continuous delivery workflow.

RapidDeploy can also enable effective environment management by providing provisioning capabilities, discovery services and in-depth reporting across an entire middleware estate.

Why Choose RapidDeploy?
  • Proven - used at scale in very large regulated high-value systems
  • Security/audit - full audit capability, SSH as standard
  • Integrated - many product integrations
  • Powerful - wide range of enterprise features to support the entire release process

visit our website here
Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about MidVision RapidDeploy
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
Lloyds Banking Group, Domestic & General, RBS, Bank of England, Kaiser Permanente, Debenhams, Toys R Us, Department for Work and Pensions, Millward Brown
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.

GoCD is ranked 6th in Release Automation with 1 review while MidVision RapidDeploy is ranked 23rd in Release Automation. GoCD is rated 8.0, while MidVision RapidDeploy is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Tekton and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas MidVision RapidDeploy is most compared with UrbanCode Deploy and Automic Continuous Delivery Automation.

See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.