We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,043 views|1,789 comparisons
PractiTest Logo
853 views|709 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Planview and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: December 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member."

More GoCD Pros »

"The most valuable feature is the way the libraries are structured so that they were not folder driven."

More PractiTest Pros »

Cons
"The documentation really should be improved by including real examples and more setup cases."

More GoCD Cons »

"It doesn't allow you to connect to multiple different tracking tools."

More PractiTest Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's an open-source and free tool."

More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice »

"Pricing is probably in the middle, it's not the cheapest but it's not the most expensive."

More PractiTest Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The most valuable feature is the way the libraries are structured so that they were not folder driven.
Top Answer: Pricing is probably in the middle, it's not the cheapest but it's not the most expensive. There were no additional fees, everything was included in the license and the online support was great.
Top Answer: It doesn't allow you to connect to multiple different bug tracking tools at the same time. This is not an issue if you only have one bug tracker but we can potentially use different tools for… more »
Ranking
Views
2,043
Comparisons
1,789
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
642
Rating
8.0
Views
853
Comparisons
709
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
739
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn More
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

Manage your QA and Testing process, controlling your testing tasks while getting complete visibility into your results, and most importantly releasing your products in a professional way

Professional end to end QA management for your manual and automation testing. 
  • Create your manual tests and organize them based on cycles, sprints, etc.
  • Seamlessly integrate your manual testing with your automation and CI processes.
  • Reuse tests and correlate results across different releases and products.
  • Release your products with confidence and control.


Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about PractiTest
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
Canonical, SAS, Amobee, Play Buzz, Abbott, Aternity, Zerto, Freeman
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise57%
Large Enterprise14%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Planview and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: December 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.

GoCD is ranked 13th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review while PractiTest is ranked 14th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. GoCD is rated 8.0, while PractiTest is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, the top reviewer of PractiTest writes "Flexible and intuitive with easy reporting, and good support that is instantly available through chat". GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Tekton and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas PractiTest is most compared with TestRail by Gurock, Zephyr Enterprise, Microsoft Azure DevOps, Jira and Tricentis qTest.

See our list of best Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites vendors.

We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.