Compare GoCD vs. Puppet Pipelines

GoCD is ranked 10th in Release Automation while Puppet Pipelines is ranked 19th in Release Automation. GoCD is rated 0, while Puppet Pipelines is rated 0. On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with Jenkins, Concourse and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Puppet Pipelines is most compared with Microsoft Azure DevOps and UrbanCode Deploy.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
3,802 views|3,426 comparisons
Puppet Pipelines Logo
182 views|154 comparisons
Ranking
10th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
3,802
Comparisons
3,426
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
19th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
182
Comparisons
154
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn
Thoughtworks
Puppet
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

Puppet Pipelines simplifies continuous delivery and empowers your developers with easy, self-service automation, so they can deliver applications without delays waiting for anyone else. It automates the build and deployment of your applications - whether they’re traditionally packaged or cloud-native apps running in Kubernetes - and gives you deep visibility and audit trails for every action taken.

Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about Puppet Pipelines
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, HooversSalesforce, Staples, Swisscom, Fannie Mae, Hiscox
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.