Compare GoCD vs. SemaphoreCI

GoCD is ranked 8th in Build Automation while SemaphoreCI is ranked 19th in Build Automation. GoCD is rated 0, while SemaphoreCI is rated 0. On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with Jenkins, Concourse and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas SemaphoreCI is most compared with CircleCI, Travis CI and Codeship.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
3,802 views|3,426 comparisons
SemaphoreCI Logo
309 views|271 comparisons
Ranking
8th
out of 25 in Build Automation
Views
3,802
Comparisons
3,426
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
19th
out of 25 in Build Automation
Views
309
Comparisons
271
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Jenkins, Chef, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn
Thoughtworks
SemaphoreCI
Video Not Available
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.With Semaphore, you can easily automate the process of software testing and delivery in the cloud. It is designed to be easy to use and engineered for high performance. It automatically test your app after every change, thus finding bugs before they reach your users. Whenever somebody pushes new code to GitHub or Bitbucket, Semaphore immediately runs all tests, along with any security and style checks that you’ve defined. Once you start using Semaphore, every build automatically becomes a part of the GitHub or Bitbucket pull request review process. It tests multiple projects and branches simultaneously as you push new commits. By default Semaphore automatically builds every new branch in your Git repository. Semaphore’s custom-made platform for Docker equips you with unrestricted access to latest Docker CLI toolchain, including container image caching. Safety net provided by automated CI builds: check. Next up: move even faster with continuous deployment. With a unified workflow for the entire team, Semaphore enables the team to roll-in revisions and gain feedback faster by automatically deploying verified versions of code.
Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about SemaphoreCI
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, HooversDribble, Art Sy, 500px, General Assembly, CrunchBase, Lexmark
Find out what your peers are saying about Jenkins, Chef, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.