Compare GoCD vs. UrbanCode Deploy

GoCD is ranked 10th in Release Automation while UrbanCode Deploy is ranked 5th in Release Automation with 1 review. GoCD is rated 0, while UrbanCode Deploy is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of UrbanCode Deploy writes "Provides a Full Overview of the Development Environment". GoCD is most compared with Jenkins, Concourse and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas UrbanCode Deploy is most compared with Ansible, XebiaLabs XL Deploy and CA Release Automation.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
3,793 views|3,400 comparisons
UrbanCode Deploy Logo
7,032 views|4,431 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
3,793
Comparisons
3,400
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
7,032
Comparisons
4,431
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,445
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks GouDeploy
Learn
Thoughtworks
IBM
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

IBM UrbanCode Deploy orchestrates and automates the deployment of applications, middleware configuration, and database changes into development, test, and production environments—local, dedicated or shared cloud environments—accelerating time to market and reducing cost by shrinking manual efforts from days to minutes with automation, while reducing risk by cutting deployment errors by up to 90 percent.

Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about UrbanCode Deploy
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, HooversAs policy, IBM does not release customer names on non-IBM web sites. However, public DevOps and UrbanCode Deploy case studies can be found here. IBM's UrbanCode Deploy customers span Small-Medium Businesses to Fortune 500 companies across all industries worldwide.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company17%
Retailer11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Financial Services Firm25%
Government5%
Insurance Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email