Compare Google App Engine vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Google App Engine is ranked 11th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 10th in PaaS Clouds with 2 reviews. Google App Engine is rated 10.0, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Google App Engine writes "Good product functionality with an easy, simple setup process ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "A reliable solution that helps us focus on business rather than technology". Google App Engine is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Heroku, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Appian. See our Google App Engine vs. Salesforce App Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Google App Engine vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: December 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The initial setup is okay. It's not too complex. Deployment took about one day.The WhatApp feature is the most valuable.Its ability to integrate with most devices helps users who have different or old devices.

Read more »

We haven't had any issues with stability so far.The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

Cons
There needs to be more directions in terms of how to use the solution.I am limited to sending a photo to five people. I want to be able to send a photo to many people, not just five.Data consumption of the device could be improved.

Read more »

I would like to have integration with Google.The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I would like to have more free application with it. Some of the applications, I am paying more for them. I think that they must be free.

Read more »

It is an expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
2,990
Comparisons
2,488
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
205
Avg. Rating
10.0
10th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,227
Comparisons
5,401
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
279
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Google
Salesforce
Overview

Google App Engine is a Platform-as-a-Service (Paas) provider that equips web application developers with all the resources and tools that they need to develop, test, and run their applications on Google's infrastructure. Everything is built into the kit, so with one download of the SDK, you'll be well on your way to first-rate apps.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Google App Engine
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Khan Academy, Best Buy, Gigya, MetOffice, Getaround, Mimiboard, NewsLimited, WebFilings, and CloudLock.ADP
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company38%
Media Company25%
Manufacturing Company13%
K 12 Educational Company Or School13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company10%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Google App Engine vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: December 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email