Compare Google Chrome Enterprise vs. Red Hat Linux (RHEL)

Google Chrome Enterprise is ranked 10th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is ranked 3rd in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 3 reviews. Google Chrome Enterprise is rated 0, while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat Linux (RHEL) writes "GUI for network adapters, and built-in tools such as Mozilla browser, are key for us". Google Chrome Enterprise is most compared with , whereas Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is most compared with SUSE Linux Enterprise, Oracle Linux and Windows Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Chrome Enterprise? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Red Hat, Canonical and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is a bit on the expensive side, mainly because of the support they provide. However, it is quite affordable if you are an organization. If, as a small company or individual, this is an expensive option, I would recommend CentOS, which is an exact replica of RHEL, minus the customer support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems (OS) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
70
Comparisons
15
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
18,948
Comparisons
17,391
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
329
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Also Known As
Chrome EnterpriseRed Hat Enterprise Linux
Learn
Google
Red Hat
Overview

Google Chrome Enterprise combines Chrome OS and Chrome Browser to enable work in the cloud. Manage users’ access to data, applications, and extensions without breaking a sweat. Work securely from anywhere, on any device. Your data is kept safe in the cloud.

To put your enterprise in a position to win, you have to break down the barriers that hold you back. With Red Hat Enterprise Linux, a platform with unparalleled stability and flexibility, you can reallocate your resources toward meeting the next challenges instead of just maintaining the status quo.
Offer
Learn more about Google Chrome Enterprise
Learn more about Red Hat Linux (RHEL)
Sample Customers
Netflix, Coca Cola, Pinterest, Toyota, Vertex, LafargeHolcim, MedXM, DOT Comm, WhirlpoolTravel Channel
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Red Hat, Canonical and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email