Compare Google Cloud Identity vs. Okta

Google Cloud Identity is ranked 12th in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) while Okta is ranked 1st in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) with 10 reviews. Google Cloud Identity is rated 0, while Okta is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Okta writes "Stable sign-on with provisioning and has the ability to enable and disable features". Google Cloud Identity is most compared with Okta, SailPoint IdentityNow and Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium, whereas Okta is most compared with Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium, Auth0 and OneLogin.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Google Cloud Identity Logo
582 views|509 comparisons
Okta Logo
Read 10 Okta reviews.
21,832 views|17,496 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Cloud Identity? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, OneLogin and others in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS). Updated: October 2019.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing might be high, but it comes down when the number of people using the product goes up.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
582
Comparisons
509
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
21,832
Comparisons
17,496
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
254
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 90% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Cloud Identity, Cloud Identity Premium
Learn
Google
Video Not Available
Okta
Overview

Cloud Identity is an Identity as a Service (IDaaS) and enterprise mobility management (EMM) product. It offers the identity services and endpoint administration that are available in G Suite as a stand-alone product. As an administrator, you can use Cloud Identity to manage your users, apps, and devices from a central location - the Google Admin console.

Okta is an enterprise grade identity management service, built from the ground up in the cloud and delivered with an unwavering focus on customer success. With Okta, IT can manage access across any application, person or device. Whether the people are employees, partners or customers or the applications are in the cloud, on-premises or on a mobile device, Okta helps IT become more secure, make people more productive, and maintain compliance. Okta is an on-demand identity and access management service for web based applications, both in the cloud and behind the firewall.

Offer
Learn more about Google Cloud Identity
Learn more about Okta
Sample Customers
ExtraHop Networks, HealthChannelsBox, Groupon, National Geographic, Western Union, DocuSign
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, OneLogin and others in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS). Updated: October 2019.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email