We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Google Container Engine vs. Mirantis Cloud Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
381
Comparisons
321
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
534
Comparisons
360
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
MCP
Learn More
Overview

Google Container Engine is a powerful cluster manager and orchestration system for running your Docker containers. Container Engine schedules your containers into the cluster and manages them automatically based on requirements you define (such as CPU and memory). It's built on the open source Kubernetes system, giving you the flexibility to take advantage of on-premises, hybrid, or public cloud infrastructure.

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Offer
Learn more about Google Container Engine
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Sample Customers
Tock
Volkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian Group
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider29%
Financial Services Firm12%
Government4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government7%

Google Container Engine is ranked 4th in Containers as a Service (CaaS) while Mirantis Cloud Platform is ranked 3rd in Containers as a Service (CaaS). Google Container Engine is rated 0.0, while Mirantis Cloud Platform is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Google Container Engine is most compared with VMware Tanzu Mission Control, Rancher Labs, Amazon EC2 Container Service, Diamanti and Oracle Container Cloud Service, whereas Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Platform9 Managed OpenStack, Red Hat CloudForms and Ubuntu Linux.

See our list of best Containers as a Service (CaaS) vendors.

We monitor all Containers as a Service (CaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.