Compare Google Data Studio vs. SAS Visual Analytics

Google Data Studio is ranked 22nd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 3 reviews while SAS Visual Analytics is ranked 17th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews. Google Data Studio is rated 8.0, while SAS Visual Analytics is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Google Data Studio writes "Valuable features include advanced integrated analysis and easy implementation". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Visual Analytics writes "Easy to create a forecast, discover insights, but visualization needs work". Google Data Studio is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau and Amazon QuickSight, whereas SAS Visual Analytics is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and QlikView. See our Google Data Studio vs. SAS Visual Analytics report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Google Data Studio vs. SAS Visual Analytics and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This has improved our organization by allowing people to see their data and develop visualizations themselves.The ability to integrate with a great variety of data sources.The ability to design complex data models and equations.Valuable features include advanced integrated analysis and easy implementation.

Read more »

Quick deployment to dashboards and analytics features (using SAS Visual Statistics and Enterprise Guide). Easy to create a simple forecast and discover business insights using segmentation tools.Simplifies report designs and quickly displays tables and graphs.The speed to display charts and react to users' choices is great.

Read more »

Cons
There is a significant degree of sophistication required to compete with Tableau or Cognos.Insisting on forums, blogs and community outreach in communications, and posting videos on an established calendar would be useful.Panels are not as easy to use as other data extraction UIs.It's not yet a replacement for a complete BI tool.

Read more »

Better connectivity with other data origins, better visualization, and the ability to create KPIs directly would all help.There are scalability issues. It depends on the data volume and number of end-users. VA requires a lot of hardware resources to move volumes of data.The charts and tables could use better sorting, primarily using other variables than the ones on the figure. If they could implement views like in the older version (previous to Viya), it would be very nice.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is simple.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
11,471
Comparisons
10,156
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
144
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
15,104
Comparisons
12,085
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
216
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Data StudioSAS BI
Learn
Google
SAS
Overview

Google Data Studio (beta) turns your data into informative dashboards and reports that are easy to read, easy to share, and fully customizable. Dashboarding allows you to tell great data stories to support better business decisions.

SAS Business Intelligence package offers business owners an all-in-one tool for data analysis. It is mainly comprised of analytics software that can handle all of the statistical analysis that a company requires. Functions include mining and managing to fetching important information from a variety of sources and even adapting that information, all for the purpose of analyzing the data for future use.

The SAS Business Intelligence software allows users to handle, understand, and analyze their data in both past and present fields, as well as influence vital factors for future changes. Users can also create and publish reports based on their findings so that others in their field can share the information and input suggestions. The graphic presentation is another benefit that many businesses find useful when presenting their findings to others.

Offer
Learn more about Google Data Studio
Learn more about SAS Visual Analytics
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Staples, Ausgrid, Scotiabank, the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare, the Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, Oklahoma Gas & Electric, Xcel Energy, and Triad Analytics Solutions.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Media Company16%
Manufacturing Company9%
Retailer9%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider10%
Retailer10%
Renewables & Environment Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Government15%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Google Data Studio vs. SAS Visual Analytics and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email