Compare Google Data Studio vs. Teradata Data Lab

Google Data Studio is ranked 22nd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 3 reviews while Teradata Data Lab is ranked 26th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 1 review. Google Data Studio is rated 8.0, while Teradata Data Lab is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Google Data Studio writes "Valuable features include advanced integrated analysis and easy implementation". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Teradata Data Lab writes "It has increased the speed of reporting". Google Data Studio is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau and Amazon QuickSight, whereas Teradata Data Lab is most compared with Tableau, Databricks and Google Data Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Deepak Fernandes
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: February 2020.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This has improved our organization by allowing people to see their data and develop visualizations themselves.The ability to integrate with a great variety of data sources.The ability to design complex data models and equations.Valuable features include advanced integrated analysis and easy implementation.

Read more »

It has increased the speed of reporting.

Read more »

Cons
There is a significant degree of sophistication required to compete with Tableau or Cognos.Insisting on forums, blogs and community outreach in communications, and posting videos on an established calendar would be useful.Panels are not as easy to use as other data extraction UIs.It's not yet a replacement for a complete BI tool.

Read more »

​Their level of technical support is adequate. It could be better.​​The initial setup was complex as we had to rewrite a lot of the code.​

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​I would advise others to look into migration and setup as a fixed price and incorporate a SaaS option for other Teradata services​.​When looking into implementing this product, pricing is the main issue followed by technical expertise​.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
11,345
Comparisons
10,017
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
144
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
953
Comparisons
812
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
235
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Data StudioData Lab
Learn
Google
Teradata
Overview

Google Data Studio (beta) turns your data into informative dashboards and reports that are easy to read, easy to share, and fully customizable. Dashboarding allows you to tell great data stories to support better business decisions.

A Teradata Data Lab lets you explore and examine new ideas by combining new data with existing data so its easy to identify new trends and insight or react to immediate business issues.
Offer
Learn more about Google Data Studio
Learn more about Teradata Data Lab
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Volvo, Station Casinos, Network Solutions LLC, Telef‹nica de Argentina S.A., Bouygues Telecom
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Media Company13%
Comms Service Provider12%
Retailer8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: February 2020.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.