Compare Google Drive Enterprise vs. Oracle Beehive

Google Drive Enterprise is ranked 10th in Content Collaboration Platforms with 4 reviews while Oracle Beehive is ranked 9th in Content Collaboration Platforms with 2 reviews. Google Drive Enterprise is rated 7.6, while Oracle Beehive is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Google Drive Enterprise writes "Sheets and Docs are easily tied in with the ability to choose who you share something with". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Beehive writes "Has an excellent Database Management System and high level of services, performance, and availability". Google Drive Enterprise is most compared with Dropbox, Zoolz Intelligent Cloud and Citrix ShareFile, whereas Oracle Beehive is most compared with Office 365, Slack and Atlassian Confluence. See our Google Drive Enterprise vs. Oracle Beehive report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Google Drive Enterprise vs. Oracle Beehive and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is the ability to share files.Simplicity while competently serving the needs of secure document storage and sharing is part of the beauty of the product.The solution is very easy to scale.The program is very stable.

Read more »

This solution has automated protection from downtime. High-availability is built into every component, and the backups are completely automated.We have really high level of services, performance, availability, and it is stable. Everything works together really well.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see better integration with Google Docs, the Google landscape in general, and other environments.There is really not too much that I think needs to be added to the product to improve it. Some of the features within Sheets could be enhanced so this product is a more complete replacement for Excel.A separate interface to give users a summary of how they've shared items on the drive would be useful. You can end up having a lot of stuff and the sheer amount can end up making users feel a little bit lost in terms of knowing who they've actually shared items with.I am not sure what will happen if you forget to renew your license.

Read more »

The price of licenses is high and should be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is inexpensive and the cost is per user per month.The program is very affordable.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Content Collaboration Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
265
Comparisons
143
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
501
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
444
Comparisons
331
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
902
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
Drive Enterprise, Google DriveBeehive
Learn
Google
Oracle
Overview

Drive Enterprise enables you to transform how your business stores, accesses, and secures files, all without extensive change management. Drive Enterprise is a standalone offering with usage-based pricing that includes all the features of Drive.

Oracle Beehive provides an integrated set of communication and collaboration services built on a single scalable, secure, enterprise-class platform. Beehive allows users to access their collaborative information through familiar tools while enabling IT to consolidate infrastructure and implement a centrally managed, secure, and compliant collaboration environment built on Oracle technology.

Offer
Learn more about Google Drive Enterprise
Learn more about Oracle Beehive
Sample Customers
Journal CommunicationsOracle
Find out what your peers are saying about Google Drive Enterprise vs. Oracle Beehive and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Content Collaboration Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.