Google Kubernetes Engine vs. HashiCorp Nomad

As of June 2019, Google Kubernetes Engine is ranked 2nd in Container Management with 2 reviews vs HashiCorp Nomad which is ranked 8th in Container Management. The top reviewer of Google Kubernetes Engine writes "An improvement over our traditional methods but additional security is required". Google Kubernetes Engine is most compared with . HashiCorp Nomad is most compared with Rancher Labs.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HashiCorp Nomad? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This is an open source solution, so there is no pricing or licensing.We are planning to use external support, and hire a commercial partner for it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
34
Comparisons
19
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
694
Avg. Rating
6.0
8th
Views
40
Comparisons
34
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
GKE
Learn
Google
HashiCorp
Overview

Kubernetes Engine is a managed, production-ready environment for deploying containerized applications. It brings our latest innovations in developer productivity, resource efficiency, automated operations, and open source flexibility to accelerate your time to market.

HashiCorp was founded by Mitchell Hashimoto and Armon Dadgar in 2012 with the goal of revolutionizing datacenter management: application development, delivery, and maintenance.

The datacenter of today is very different than the datacenter of yesterday, and we think the datacenter of tomorrow is just around the corner. We're writing software to take you all the way from yesterday to today, and then safely to tomorrow and beyond.

Physical, virtual, containers. Private cloud, public cloud, hybrid cloud. IaaS, PaaS, SaaS. Windows, Linux, Mac. These are just some of the choices faced when architecting a datacenter of today. And the choice is not one or the other; instead, it is often a combination of many of these.

HashiCorp builds tools to ease these decisions by presenting solutions that span the gaps. Our tools manage both physical machines and virtual machines, Windows, and Linux, SaaS and IaaS, etc. And we're committed to supporting next-generation technologies, as well.

HashiCorp was founded and continues to be run by the primary authors of all our core technologies powering thousands of companies worldwide. We speak at conferences and write books related to application and infrastructure management.

All our foundational technologies are open source and developed openly, and have been since 2010.

The Tao of HashiCorp is the foundation that guides our vision, roadmap, and product design. As you evaluate using or contributing to HashiCorp's products, it may be valuable to understand the motivations and intentions for our work.

Offer
Learn more about Google Kubernetes Engine
Learn more about HashiCorp Nomad
Sample Customers
Philips Lighting, Alpha Vertex, GroupBy, BQ
Information Not Available
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email