Compare Google Kubernetes Engine vs. IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service

Google Kubernetes Engine is ranked 9th in Container Security with 2 reviews while IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service which is ranked 20th in Container Security. Google Kubernetes Engine is rated 7.0, while IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Google Kubernetes Engine writes "An improvement over our traditional methods but additional security is required". On the other hand, Google Kubernetes Engine is most compared with , whereas IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is most compared with Illumio Adaptive Security Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Threat Stack, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: July 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This is an open source solution, so there is no pricing or licensing.We are planning to use external support, and hire a commercial partner for it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 20 in Container Security
Views
49
Comparisons
23
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
551
Avg. Rating
7.0
20th
out of 20 in Container Security
Views
46
Comparisons
29
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
GKE
Learn
Google
IBM
Overview

Kubernetes Engine is a managed, production-ready environment for deploying containerized applications. It brings our latest innovations in developer productivity, resource efficiency, automated operations, and open source flexibility to accelerate your time to market.

A managed Kubernetes offering to deliver powerful tools, an intuitive user experience and built-in security for rapid delivery of applications that you can bind to cloud services related to IBM Watson, IoT, DevOps and data analytics. As a certified K8s provider, IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service provides intelligent scheduling, self-healing, horizontal scaling, service discovery and load balancing, automated rollouts and rollbacks, and secret and configuration management. The Kubernetes service also has advanced capabilities around simplified cluster management, container security and isolation policies, the ability to design your own cluster, and integrated operational tools for consistency in deployment.

Offer
Learn more about Google Kubernetes Engine
Learn more about IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service
Sample Customers
Philips Lighting, Alpha Vertex, GroupBy, BQ
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Threat Stack, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: July 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email