Google Kubernetes Engine vs. Threat Stack

As of May 2019, Google Kubernetes Engine is ranked 20th in Container Security vs Threat Stack which is ranked 2nd in Container Security with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of Threat Stack writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Google Kubernetes Engine is most compared with . Threat Stack is most compared with RedLock Cloud 360, Dome9 and Evident.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Kubernetes Engine? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Threat Stack, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: April 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps.It came in cheaper than Trend Micro when we purchased it a few years ago.It is very expensive compared to some other products. The pricing is definitely high.Pricing seems to be in line with the market structure. It's fine.I'm happy with the amount that we spend for the product that we get and the overall service that we get. It's not cheap, but I'm still happy with the spend.We find the licensing and pricing very easy to understand and a good value for the services provided.It is a cost-effective choice versus other solutions on the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 20 in Container Security
Views
23
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 20 in Container Security
Views
3,940
Comparisons
2,136
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
1,791
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
GKE
Learn
Google
Threat Stack
Video Not Available
Overview

Kubernetes Engine is a managed, production-ready environment for deploying containerized applications. It brings our latest innovations in developer productivity, resource efficiency, automated operations, and open source flexibility to accelerate your time to market.

Threat Stack is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

Offer
Learn more about Google Kubernetes Engine
Learn more about Threat Stack
Sample Customers
Philips Lighting, Alpha Vertex, GroupBy, BQStatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Threat Stack, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: April 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email