Compare Google Kubernetes Engine vs. Tigera

Google Kubernetes Engine is ranked 11th in Container Security with 4 reviews while Tigera is ranked 17th in Container Security. Google Kubernetes Engine is rated 7.8, while Tigera is rated 0. The top reviewer of Google Kubernetes Engine writes "An improvement over our traditional methods but additional security is required". On the other hand, Google Kubernetes Engine is most compared with , whereas Tigera is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , StackRox and Tufin Orca.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Currently, it costs around $1000 per month which sorted our deployment. So once we get more clients, having a huge suffix, costs can go up.This is an open source solution, so there is no pricing or licensing.We are planning to use external support, and hire a commercial partner for it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
259
Comparisons
60
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
499
Avg. Rating
7.8
17th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
452
Comparisons
380
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
GKETigera Canal
Learn
Google
Tigera
Overview

Kubernetes Engine is a managed, production-ready environment for deploying containerized applications. It brings our latest innovations in developer productivity, resource efficiency, automated operations, and open source flexibility to accelerate your time to market.

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

Offer
Learn more about Google Kubernetes Engine
Learn more about Tigera
Sample Customers
Philips Lighting, Alpha Vertex, GroupBy, BQ
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.