Compare Graylog vs. Loggly

Graylog is ranked 6th in Log Management with 8 reviews while Loggly is ranked 22nd in Log Management. Graylog is rated 8.6, while Loggly is rated 0. The top reviewer of Graylog writes "Provides the ability to write custom alerts, which are key to information security and compliance". On the other hand, Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, whereas Loggly is most compared with Solarwinds Papertrail, ELK Logstash and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Graylog Logo
16,853 views|14,133 comparisons
Loggly Logo
1,690 views|1,552 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,192 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I use the free version of Graylog.​You get a lot out-of-the-box with the non-enterprise version, so give it a try first.Consider Enterprise support if you have atypical needs or setup requirements.​If you want something that works and do not have the money for Splunk or QRadar, take Graylog.​​I am using a community edition. I have not looked at the enterprise offering from Graylog.Having paid official support is wise for projects.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
365,192 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
16,853
Comparisons
14,133
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
8.5
22nd
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
1,690
Comparisons
1,552
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Graylog2
Learn
Graylog
Loggly
Video Not Available
Overview

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.
Loggly is a SaaS solution for log data management. With our log management software, you’re able to bring logs from the depths of your entire infrastructure to one place where you can track activity and analyze trends. Also, because Loggly is a managed service, you don’t need any additional hardware or software to start using Loggly. Your log management solution dynamically scales with your operation.
Offer
Learn more about Graylog
Learn more about Loggly
Sample Customers
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-AgenturAutodesk, Citrix, MTV, Rhapsody, Bauer, Nutrisystem, Crackle, Weightwatchers, Rumble, Sony Pictures, SendGrid, Segment, EA, Kabam
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm16%
Manufacturing Company8%
Construction Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,192 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email