Compare Graylog vs. ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer

Graylog is ranked 8th in Log Management with 8 reviews while ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer is ranked 20th in Log Management. Graylog is rated 8.6, while ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer is rated 0. The top reviewer of Graylog writes "Provides the ability to write custom alerts, which are key to information security and compliance". On the other hand, Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, whereas ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer is most compared with Splunk, ManageEngine Log360 and ELK Logstash.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Graylog Logo
17,529 views|14,651 comparisons
ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer Logo
2,382 views|2,041 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I use the free version of Graylog.​You get a lot out-of-the-box with the non-enterprise version, so give it a try first.Consider Enterprise support if you have atypical needs or setup requirements.​If you want something that works and do not have the money for Splunk or QRadar, take Graylog.​​I am using a community edition. I have not looked at the enterprise offering from Graylog.Having paid official support is wise for projects.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
17,529
Comparisons
14,651
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
8.5
20th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
2,382
Comparisons
2,041
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Graylog2EventLog Analyzer
Learn
Graylog
ManageEngine
Overview

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.

Your organizations IT infrastructure generate huge amount of logs every day and these machine generated logs have vital information that can provide powerful insights and network security intelligence into user behaviors, network anomalies, system downtime, policy violations, internal threats, regulatory compliance, etc. However, the task of analyzing these event logs and syslogs without automated log analyzer tools can be both time-consuming and painful if done manually.

EventLog Analyzer provides the most cost-effective Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) software on the market. Using this Log Analyzer software, organizations can automate the entire process of managing terabytes of machine generated logs by collecting, analyzing, correlating, searching, reporting, and archiving from one central location. This event log analyzer software helps to monitor file integrity, conduct log forensics analysis, monitor privileged users and comply to different compliance regulatory bodies by intelligently analyzing your logs and instantly generating a variety of reports like user activity reports, historical trend reports, and more.

Offer
Learn more about Graylog
Learn more about ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer
Sample Customers
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-AgenturMoody National Bank, EnCircle, Goldleaf Financial Solutions, Inc, IBM, Ernst & Young, Micro Linear, Silverbeck-Rymer Solicitors, Provincial Court of British Columbia, Eleventh Judicial Circuit of Florida, OGILVY & MATHER, E! Entertainment, Tribune-Review Publishing Co.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government8%
Retailer8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email