Compare Graylog vs. ManageEngine File Audit Plus

Graylog is ranked 6th in Log Management with 8 reviews while ManageEngine File Audit Plus is ranked 29th in Log Management. Graylog is rated 8.6, while ManageEngine File Audit Plus is rated 0. The top reviewer of Graylog writes "Provides the ability to write custom alerts, which are key to information security and compliance". On the other hand, Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, whereas ManageEngine File Audit Plus is most compared with FileAudit, Splunk and Graylog.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Graylog Logo
16,853 views|14,133 comparisons
ManageEngine File Audit Plus Logo
865 views|693 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ManageEngine File Audit Plus? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I use the free version of Graylog.​You get a lot out-of-the-box with the non-enterprise version, so give it a try first.Consider Enterprise support if you have atypical needs or setup requirements.​If you want something that works and do not have the money for Splunk or QRadar, take Graylog.​​I am using a community edition. I have not looked at the enterprise offering from Graylog.Having paid official support is wise for projects.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
16,853
Comparisons
14,133
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
8.5
29th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
865
Comparisons
693
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Graylog2
Learn
Graylog
ManageEngine
Overview

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.

ManageEngine FileAudit Plus is an agent-based file auditing and reporting software. Monitor in real-time the changes to all files in the file system along with thorough reports on every activity as to 'who' did 'what', 'when' and 'from where'. Keep track of changes made to the files, file objects in the folders or sub-folders and shares. Watch out for any changes made to a particular type of file (for e.g. *.log) or choose to exclude servers and file types.

Any good organization's security policies would recommend the use of a real-time file monitoring tool to continuously monitor the system files and Compliance standards like PCI DSS (11.5), Sarbanes-Oxley (Section 404), FISMA (NIST SP800-53) specifically regulate the need to perform periodic checks for any unauthorized modification of critical files on Windows File servers (system files, configuration files or text files; and ensure a reporting activity for periodic security analysis or for forensics in the event of a security breach.

With FileAudit Plus, keep a detailed record of every file access and activity, get email alerts for critical / unusual activities, monitor file permissions, identify file owners and meet Compliance requirements.

Offer
Learn more about Graylog
Learn more about ManageEngine File Audit Plus
Sample Customers
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-Agentur
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm16%
Manufacturing Company8%
Construction Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email