Compare Graylog vs. Nagios Log Server

Graylog is ranked 10th in Log Management with 3 reviews while Nagios Log Server is ranked 31st in Log Management. Graylog is rated 8.4, while Nagios Log Server is rated 0. The top reviewer of Graylog writes "Captures our financial logs and preserves them and it covers many environments ". On the other hand, Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, whereas Nagios Log Server is most compared with ELK Logstash, Graylog and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Graylog Logo
19,445 views|16,132 comparisons
Nagios Log Server Logo
467 views|431 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Nagios Log Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: February 2020.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I use the free version of Graylog.​You get a lot out-of-the-box with the non-enterprise version, so give it a try first.Consider Enterprise support if you have atypical needs or setup requirements.​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
19,445
Comparisons
16,132
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
410
Avg. Rating
8.0
31st
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
467
Comparisons
431
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Graylog2
Learn
Graylog
Nagios
Overview

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.

Nagios Enterprises delivers official products, services, and solutions for and around Nagios – the industry standard in enterprise-grade IT infrastructure monitoring. With millions of users worldwide, Nagios is the undisputed champion in the IT monitoring space. Our team of dedicated professionals works to ensure total customer satisfaction with all the services we provide. Our extensive network of partners helps extend Nagios services and solutions to new organizations and markets worldwide to meet a variety of business needs. Nagios Enterprises was founded in 2007 by Ethan Galstad. Ethan created what would later become known as Nagios in 1999, and currently serves as the President of Nagios Enterprises.

Offer
Learn more about Graylog
Learn more about Nagios Log Server
Sample Customers
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-AgenturIBM, impulse, wipro, comteco
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: February 2020.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.