Compare GridGain vs. VMware Tanzu GemFire

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GridGain Logo
333 views|267 comparisons
VMware Tanzu GemFire Logo
568 views|425 comparisons
Ranking
Views
333
Comparisons
267
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
568
Comparisons
425
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2021.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
GemFire, Pivotal GemFire
Learn More
Overview

We enable data-intensive applications to scale out to hundreds of millions of transactions per second while reducing query times 1,000x without changing the database or application layers. GridGain is used in financial services, telecom, ecommerce, online services, software, retail, healthcare, and more. The GridGain Enterprise Edition includes valuable features built on top of Apache® Ignite™ which make deploying and maintaining a high performance in-memory computing environment easier.

An in-memory data grid powered by Apache Geode
Scale your data services on demand to support high-performance, real-time apps.

Offer
Learn more about GridGain
Learn more about VMware Tanzu GemFire
Sample Customers
Sberbank, Apple, Advent Software, Citi, Newegg, Workday, Barclays Bank, Canon, Chronotrak, Bank Julius Baer, SONY, DigitalMountain
Southwest Airlines, Indian Railways, GE Power and Water
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm25%
Computer Software Company21%
Comms Service Provider16%
Retailer10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company42%
Financial Services Firm19%
Comms Service Provider15%
Wholesaler/Distributor3%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2021.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.

GridGain is ranked 27th in Database Development and Management while VMware Tanzu GemFire is ranked 24th in Database Development and Management. GridGain is rated 0.0, while VMware Tanzu GemFire is rated 0.0. On the other hand, GridGain is most compared with Oracle Coherence and GigaSpaces XAP, whereas VMware Tanzu GemFire is most compared with Nutanix Era, Oracle Coherence and VMware Postgres.

See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.