Compare GWAVA vs. SonicWall Email Security

GWAVA is ranked 9th in Messaging Security with 1 review while SonicWall Email Security is ranked 12th in Messaging Security with 2 reviews. GWAVA is rated 9.0, while SonicWall Email Security is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of GWAVA writes "An excellent anti-spam solution for mail systems". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall Email Security writes "Good at handling email security and has an easy setup". GWAVA is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Mimecast Mailbox Continuity and Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway, whereas SonicWall Email Security is most compared with Barracuda Email Security Gateway, Cisco Email Security (ESA) and Fortinet FortiMail.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SonicWall Email Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Barracuda Networks and others in Messaging Security. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's a perfect business pump filter. We have much less false positives, and also less spam than other organizations.

Read more »

The anti-spam aspect of the solution is its most valuable feature.Beside a few issues with specificity in the email protection controls, this product is very good at handling email security.

Read more »

Cons
The solution needs to be more user-friendly. I don't want to have to go to my IT guy and have him explain aspects of the solution to me. There should be a way for them to be able to translate aspects of the product to a typical user in a clear concise way.

Read more »

They need well-trained partners in Nigeria.The technical support from the company is not always very good at solving issues, but they offer access to a good community of users where problems are easily solved.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
455
Comparisons
279
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
350
Avg. Rating
9.0
12th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
665
Comparisons
507
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
586
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SonicWALL Email Security Platform
Learn
Micro Focus
SonicWall
Video Not Available
Overview

GWAVA provides solutions that meet and exceed the archiving, compliance, and security demands for highly-regulated organizations such as Government, Education, Healthcare and Financial Services. Retain Unified Archiving meets their needs as a value added archiving solution which enables these highly regulated industries to meet complex archiving compliance standards. This is critical, as many compliance standards and regulations cannot be met with the built in archiving solutions offered by Office 365, Exchange Online, and Gmail.

SonicWALL Email Security Platform offers powerful protection to keep email threats out. And sensitive data in. With innovative protection techniques for both inbound and outbound email plus unique management tools, the Email Security platform delivers superior email protection today while standing ready to stop the new attacks of tomorrow.
Offer
Learn more about GWAVA
Learn more about SonicWall Email Security
Sample Customers
SVG Strassenverkehrs-Genossenschaft Wªrttemberg eG, ELO Digital Office GmbH, Grafisch Lyceum Utrecht, Deutscher Steuerberaterverband (DStV), Investment Savings Bank of Pennsylvania, Gwinnett Health System, Long Island Rail Road, Wisconsin Historical Society, South Texas Nuclear Facility, Northwestern Michigan College, Carilion Health System, North Memorial Medical CenterStar Kay White, Locala Community Partnerships
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Barracuda Networks and others in Messaging Security. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email