Compare H3C Ethernet Switches vs. Juniper Ethernet Switches

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, MikroTik and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"We purchased the box for a one-time charge, and we are paying a yearly support fee of several hundred Euros.""The maintenance cost is approximately €2,000 ($2,200 USD) per year, including support, for our entire fleet.""This solution is cheaper than Cisco or HP switches.""The Juniper switches are less expensive than competing brands.""You don't need to license every switch. We only chose to cover support on core/key equipment and keep a cold spare available when needed.""Juniper costs less than the competition. As a comparison, Cisco is 33% more.""The pricing for the support is very high.""It's was $100,000 per year."

More Juniper Ethernet Switches Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution is certainly scalable.
Top Answer: The price is in the intermediate range. It is not overly expensive, but also not cheap. It could stand improvement.
Ranking
26th
out of 37 in Ethernet Switches
Views
1,411
Comparisons
1,305
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
out of 37 in Ethernet Switches
Views
8,619
Comparisons
7,133
Reviews
23
Average Words per Review
530
Rating
8.4
Comparisons
Also Known As
Juniper EX Series
Learn More
H3C
Video Not Available
Overview

H3C S5560 High Performance Ethernet Switch is the latest development of Gigabit speed Layer 3 Ethernet switch. This powerful and highly secure series switch is built based on industry-leading high performance hardware architecture and H3C Comware V7 platform. It supports diversified services, high capacity GE access port as well as high density 10GE uplink, which meet the requirements for high density campus access and high performance aggregation.

Juniper Ethernet Switches are made up of the EX Series product line. These EX Series Ethernet Switches provide branch, campus and data center networks with access, aggregation and core layer switching solutions. The end result is secure, fast and efficient application and data delivery.

Today's enterprise networks increasingly demand mobile access, optimal availability, virtualization, and unified communications. The Juniper Ethernet Switches EX Series caters for all of these requirements, ensuring business continuity, network flexibility and maximum productivity.

Offer
Learn more about H3C Ethernet Switches
Learn more about Juniper Ethernet Switches
Sample Customers
Ying Wa College, Centro Digital Pictures
BlackLotus, Staminus, Community Bank, BAS Group, Cloud Dynamics, Privalia, Fluidata, and Tesla Motors.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider48%
Computer Software Company11%
Construction Company4%
Manufacturing Company4%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider44%
Government11%
Educational Organization6%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider34%
Computer Software Company17%
Government7%
Educational Organization5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise35%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, MikroTik and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.

H3C Ethernet Switches is ranked 26th in Ethernet Switches while Juniper Ethernet Switches is ranked 6th in Ethernet Switches with 25 reviews. H3C Ethernet Switches is rated 0.0, while Juniper Ethernet Switches is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Juniper Ethernet Switches writes "Flexible admin features and has good firewall filters". H3C Ethernet Switches is most compared with Huawei Ethernet Switches, Cisco Ethernet Switches, HPE Ethernet Switches, Aruba Switches and MikroTik Routers and Switches, whereas Juniper Ethernet Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, Aruba Switches, Arista Networks Platform, Ubiquiti UniFi Switches and HPE Ethernet Switches.

See our list of best Ethernet Switches vendors.

We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.