Compare HashiCorp Terraform vs. Puppet Enterprise

HashiCorp Terraform is ranked 11th in Configuration Management with 1 review while Puppet Enterprise is ranked 9th in Configuration Management with 1 review. HashiCorp Terraform is rated 9.0, while Puppet Enterprise is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of HashiCorp Terraform writes "Can work with different cloud providers and saves a lot of time and human errors ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Puppet Enterprise writes "It has reduced the time of production changes or environment changes". HashiCorp Terraform is most compared with Red Hat Satellite, SaltStack and SCCM, whereas Puppet Enterprise is most compared with SCCM, Ansible and BigFix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about HCL, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We save a lot of time with this solution.

Read more »

The main purpose for this automation tool would be: deploying, controlling, ordering change for the system and IT Infrastructure.Puppet Enterprise has reduced the time of production changes or environment changes.

Read more »

Cons
It should have a more object-oriented approach like different coding languages.

Read more »

At the beginning the initial setup was kind of complex.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Configuration Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
580
Comparisons
500
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
605
Avg. Rating
9.0
9th
Views
5,388
Comparisons
3,819
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
969
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
TerraformPuppet
Learn
HashiCorp
Video Not Available
Puppet
Overview

HashiCorp was founded by Mitchell Hashimoto and Armon Dadgar in 2012 with the goal of revolutionizing datacenter management: application development, delivery, and maintenance.
The datacenter of today is very different than the datacenter of yesterday, and we think the datacenter of tomorrow is just around the corner. We're writing software to take you all the way from yesterday to today, and then safely to tomorrow and beyond.
Physical, virtual, containers. Private cloud, public cloud, hybrid cloud. IaaS, PaaS, SaaS. Windows, Linux, Mac. These are just some of the choices faced when architecting a datacenter of today. And the choice is not one or the other; instead, it is often a combination of many of these.
HashiCorp builds tools to ease these decisions by presenting solutions that span the gaps. Our tools manage both physical machines and virtual machines, Windows, and Linux, SaaS and IaaS, etc. And we're committed to supporting next-generation technologies, as well.
HashiCorp was founded and continues to be run by the primary authors of all our core technologies powering thousands of companies worldwide. We speak at conferences and write books related to application and infrastructure management.
All our foundational technologies are open source and developed openly, and have been since 2010.
The Tao of HashiCorp is the foundation that guides our vision, roadmap, and product design. As you evaluate using or contributing to HashiCorp's products, it may be valuable to understand the motivations and intentions for our work. Learn more about the Tao of HashiCorp here: https://www.hashicorp.com/tao-of-hashicorp

Puppet Data Center Automation helps sysadmins automate configuration and management of machines and the software running on them. With our software, businesses can make rapid, repeatable changes and automatically enforce the consistency of systems and devices, across physical and virtual machines, on prem or in the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about HashiCorp Terraform
Learn more about Puppet Enterprise
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Los Alamos National Laboratory, GitHub, IP Commerce, Cedexis, Spiceworks, Server Density, Swisstopo, Chockstone, Constant Contact, NICS, Citrix
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company8%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about HCL, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Configuration Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.