Compare HashiCorp Terraform vs. QualiSystems CloudShell

HashiCorp Terraform is ranked 9th in Configuration Management with 1 review while QualiSystems CloudShell is ranked 19th in Configuration Management. HashiCorp Terraform is rated 9.0, while QualiSystems CloudShell is rated 0. The top reviewer of HashiCorp Terraform writes "Can work with different cloud providers and saves a lot of time and human errors ". On the other hand, HashiCorp Terraform is most compared with Red Hat Satellite, SaltStack and Ansible, whereas QualiSystems CloudShell is most compared with ServiceNow and HashiCorp Terraform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use QualiSystems CloudShell? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about HCL, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: December 2019.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Configuration Management solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
371
Comparisons
335
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
605
Avg. Rating
9.0
19th
Views
290
Comparisons
168
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
TerraformCloudShell
Learn
HashiCorp
Video Not Available
QualiSystems
Overview

HashiCorp was founded by Mitchell Hashimoto and Armon Dadgar in 2012 with the goal of revolutionizing datacenter management: application development, delivery, and maintenance.
The datacenter of today is very different than the datacenter of yesterday, and we think the datacenter of tomorrow is just around the corner. We're writing software to take you all the way from yesterday to today, and then safely to tomorrow and beyond.
Physical, virtual, containers. Private cloud, public cloud, hybrid cloud. IaaS, PaaS, SaaS. Windows, Linux, Mac. These are just some of the choices faced when architecting a datacenter of today. And the choice is not one or the other; instead, it is often a combination of many of these.
HashiCorp builds tools to ease these decisions by presenting solutions that span the gaps. Our tools manage both physical machines and virtual machines, Windows, and Linux, SaaS and IaaS, etc. And we're committed to supporting next-generation technologies, as well.
HashiCorp was founded and continues to be run by the primary authors of all our core technologies powering thousands of companies worldwide. We speak at conferences and write books related to application and infrastructure management.
All our foundational technologies are open source and developed openly, and have been since 2010.
The Tao of HashiCorp is the foundation that guides our vision, roadmap, and product design. As you evaluate using or contributing to HashiCorp's products, it may be valuable to understand the motivations and intentions for our work. Learn more about the Tao of HashiCorp here: https://www.hashicorp.com/tao-of-hashicorp

Quali's Cloud Sandbox Software allows you to create and publish sandboxes that are replicas of infrastructure and application configurations and use them for development, testing, demos, training and support. CloudShell works by letting you model, orchestrate, and deploy on-prem, cloud, and hybrid environments so that all teams in the DevOps lifecycle have consistent access to production ready environments.
Offer
Learn more about HashiCorp Terraform
Learn more about QualiSystems CloudShell
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Bell, at&t, SingTel, SoftBank, sky, aircell, Google, JPMorgan, Samsung, Cisco, SanDisk, Intel, Dell
Find out what your peers are saying about HCL, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: December 2019.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Configuration Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.