HashiCorp Terraform vs. SCCM

As of May 2019, HashiCorp Terraform is ranked 22nd in Configuration Management vs SCCM which is ranked 3rd in Configuration Management with 8 reviews. The top reviewer of SCCM writes "Enables us to set up schedules, according to security needs, to automate server and desktop patching". HashiCorp Terraform is most compared with SaltStack. SCCM is most compared with BigFix, Ansible and Quest KACE Systems Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HashiCorp Terraform Logo
18 views|15 comparisons
SCCM Logo
Read 8 SCCM reviews.
35,525 views|21,512 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HashiCorp Terraform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Red Hat, Microsoft and others in Configuration Management. Updated: April 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
SCCM comes with its own version of SQL Server. If you use that SQL Server with SCCM and don't use it for another applications than you get an SQL Server for free.Overall, I think it's fine. It's pretty much in-line because there are ways to offset it with the Office 365 licensing.Pricing and licensing are a downside of SCCM. It's expensive. I'd have to confirm this, but I think they changed the licensing to core-based instead of socket-based. It's not cheap, because you have to buy the software, you have to buy SQL. Another thing we learned from talking to Microsoft is that they provide you a license for SQL if you run it on the same box as the primary server. If you run it outside that box, you have to buy SQL. Microsoft does recommend you running it on the same box because of performance. But then, in order to run SQL, SCCM, and everything on the same box, you better have some resources. It's an expensive solution. There's no doubt about it.Pricing and licensing are horrible. You have to not look at dollar value to use SCCM. It's super-duper expensive but it works. The acquisition cost is expensive, it's labor-intensive. But it works.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Configuration Management solutions are best for your needs.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
22nd
Views
18
Comparisons
15
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
35,525
Comparisons
21,512
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
652
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
TerraformSystem Center Configuration Manager
Learn
HashiCorp
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

HashiCorp was founded by Mitchell Hashimoto and Armon Dadgar in 2012 with the goal of revolutionizing datacenter management: application development, delivery, and maintenance.
The datacenter of today is very different than the datacenter of yesterday, and we think the datacenter of tomorrow is just around the corner. We're writing software to take you all the way from yesterday to today, and then safely to tomorrow and beyond.
Physical, virtual, containers. Private cloud, public cloud, hybrid cloud. IaaS, PaaS, SaaS. Windows, Linux, Mac. These are just some of the choices faced when architecting a datacenter of today. And the choice is not one or the other; instead, it is often a combination of many of these.
HashiCorp builds tools to ease these decisions by presenting solutions that span the gaps. Our tools manage both physical machines and virtual machines, Windows, and Linux, SaaS and IaaS, etc. And we're committed to supporting next-generation technologies, as well.
HashiCorp was founded and continues to be run by the primary authors of all our core technologies powering thousands of companies worldwide. We speak at conferences and write books related to application and infrastructure management.
All our foundational technologies are open source and developed openly, and have been since 2010.
The Tao of HashiCorp is the foundation that guides our vision, roadmap, and product design. As you evaluate using or contributing to HashiCorp's products, it may be valuable to understand the motivations and intentions for our work. Learn more about the Tao of HashiCorp here: https://www.hashicorp.com/tao-of-hashicorp

With System Center Configuration Manager, you can manage PCs and servers, keeping software up-to-date, setting configuration and security policies, and monitoring system status while giving your employees access to corporate applications on the devices that they choose.
Offer
Learn more about HashiCorp Terraform
Learn more about SCCM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Bank Alfalah Ltd., Wªrth Handelsges.m.b.H, Dimension Data, Japan Business Systems, St. Lucie County Public Schools, MISC Berhad
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm16%
Comms Service Provider12%
Transportation Company11%
University7%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Red Hat, Microsoft and others in Configuration Management. Updated: April 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Configuration Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email