Compare HashiCorp Terraform vs. vCenter Configuration Manager

HashiCorp Terraform is ranked 10th in Configuration Management with 1 review while vCenter Configuration Manager is ranked 6th in Configuration Management with 10 reviews. HashiCorp Terraform is rated 9.0, while vCenter Configuration Manager is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of HashiCorp Terraform writes "Can work with different cloud providers and saves a lot of time and human errors ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of vCenter Configuration Manager writes "It is really affordable and we haven't had any stability or scalability issues". HashiCorp Terraform is most compared with Red Hat Satellite, SaltStack and SCCM, whereas vCenter Configuration Manager is most compared with SCCM, Ansible and BigFix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about HCL, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We save a lot of time with this solution.

Read more »

The solution is stable and we haven't run into issues with bugs or glitches.The solution is very easy to manage.The feature that I have found most valuable is the virtual machine management across different hosts, located in different areas.This solution supports multiple platforms in a single solution.The most valuable features that VMware's vCenter Configuration Manager have, when compared with other solutions, are their disaster recovery and business connectivity capabilities.It is a stable solution.There are a lot of features, but I've found vMotion and VRS most valuable.The interface is very user-friendly and the solution is simple to use.

Read more »

Cons
It should have a more object-oriented approach like different coding languages.

Read more »

The solution should allow for more customization.The snapshot functionality on the solution needs improvement. After renewing the snapshot, all of the production was stuck. Right now, its functionality is one of our main concerns.They could improve the hybrid-cloud environment and its management, not only for the local host but also including the connection between public and private cloud.The cost of this solution should be improved.It lacks the capability to manage the other systems.The technical support could be faster.There isn't a clear document covering all the errors. It would be helpful if the company provided better documentation for solving issues.The reporting could be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's a large application. It consumes a lot of resources. Sometimes the price is too high for our customers. If they buy it directly from VMware, its hard to convince the customer that we will bring down the total cost of ownership, in the end.I am not knowledgeable with the pricing of the product.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Configuration Management solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
520
Comparisons
456
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
605
Avg. Rating
9.0
6th
Views
744
Comparisons
528
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
406
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
TerraformvCM
Learn
HashiCorp
Video Not Available
VMware
Overview

HashiCorp was founded by Mitchell Hashimoto and Armon Dadgar in 2012 with the goal of revolutionizing datacenter management: application development, delivery, and maintenance.
The datacenter of today is very different than the datacenter of yesterday, and we think the datacenter of tomorrow is just around the corner. We're writing software to take you all the way from yesterday to today, and then safely to tomorrow and beyond.
Physical, virtual, containers. Private cloud, public cloud, hybrid cloud. IaaS, PaaS, SaaS. Windows, Linux, Mac. These are just some of the choices faced when architecting a datacenter of today. And the choice is not one or the other; instead, it is often a combination of many of these.
HashiCorp builds tools to ease these decisions by presenting solutions that span the gaps. Our tools manage both physical machines and virtual machines, Windows, and Linux, SaaS and IaaS, etc. And we're committed to supporting next-generation technologies, as well.
HashiCorp was founded and continues to be run by the primary authors of all our core technologies powering thousands of companies worldwide. We speak at conferences and write books related to application and infrastructure management.
All our foundational technologies are open source and developed openly, and have been since 2010.
The Tao of HashiCorp is the foundation that guides our vision, roadmap, and product design. As you evaluate using or contributing to HashiCorp's products, it may be valuable to understand the motivations and intentions for our work. Learn more about the Tao of HashiCorp here: https://www.hashicorp.com/tao-of-hashicorp

Automate configuration management across virtual and physical servers, workstations, and desktops.
Offer
Learn more about HashiCorp Terraform
Learn more about vCenter Configuration Manager
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Bank Al Bilad, Thomas-Krenn.AG, Pronto!, Unimed Juiz de Fora
Find out what your peers are saying about HCL, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Configuration Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.