We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare HCL Accelerate vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Planview, GitLab and others in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools. Updated: October 2021.
552,027 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"There are additional costs for some functionality, such as increased scalability.""With Azure, you have to pay for every user.""Most of the things that we need and use are incorporated in the corporate solution — there are no additional costs.""I find that the pricing is good, and it is competitive with the other vendors in the market.""Microsoft Azure DevOps is free for up to five users and allows you to track a maximum of three projects.""The majority of the components are reasonably priced.""It has an annual subscription. It can be cheaper for partners. Many open-source products are available in the market, and it would be great if they can be a little bit more competitive in terms of pricing. A lot of startups are looking for an open-source, free, or cheap solution. If they can accommodate such requirements, it will be good for the product in the long run.""I don't know what we pay, but I do know what I've seen online. If we switched to JIRA, we will basically have to double our costs because we still have to pay for the DevOps licensing. We're probably spending $100 a month on it. It has only standard licensing fees."

More Microsoft Azure DevOps Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Agile Planning Tools solutions are best for your needs.
552,027 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Jira is a great centralized tool for just about everything, from local team management to keeping track of products and work logs. It is easy to implement and navigate, and it is stable and scalable… more »
Top Answer: TFS and Azure DevOps are different in many ways. TFS was designed for admins, and only offers incremental improvements. In addition, TFS seems complicated to use and I don’t think it has a very… more »
Top Answer: It is possible to add third-party extensions to increase the usability of the product.
Ranking
Views
160
Comparisons
95
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
54,081
Comparisons
45,451
Reviews
62
Average Words per Review
521
Rating
8.1
Comparisons
Also Known As
UrbanCode Velocity
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services, MS Azure DevOps
Learn More
Overview
Bring unity to your DevOps strategy with HCL Accelerate, our Value Stream Management platform that brings your DevOps data together once-and-for-all.

Accelerate helps you get the most out of your DevOps investments by improving throughput, identifying bottlenecks, and unifying data from across your organization so you can make intelligent business decisions.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about HCL Accelerate
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company20%
Energy/Utilities Company20%
Financial Services Firm15%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise44%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise51%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Planview, GitLab and others in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools. Updated: October 2021.
552,027 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HCL Accelerate is ranked 16th in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 1st in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 66 reviews. HCL Accelerate is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Robust functionality, good integration, continually enhanced, and easy to scale". HCL Accelerate is most compared with , whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with Jira, TFS, GitLab, ServiceNow IT Business Management and Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform.

See our list of best Enterprise Agile Planning Tools vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Agile Planning Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.