Compare HCL AppScan vs. IBM Rational Software Analyzer

HCL AppScan is ranked 6th in Application Security with 13 reviews while IBM Rational Software Analyzer is ranked 5th in Debugging. HCL AppScan is rated 8.0, while IBM Rational Software Analyzer is rated 0. The top reviewer of HCL AppScan writes "The ease of use is key, the developers can actually use it and get results from dynamic testing". On the other hand, HCL AppScan is most compared with Veracode, SonarQube and Micro Focus Fortify on Demand, whereas IBM Rational Software Analyzer is most compared with HCL AppScan.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Veracode Logo
47,953 views|25,711 comparisons
HCL AppScan Logo
14,138 views|9,708 comparisons
IBM Rational Software Analyzer Logo
155 views|74 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational Software Analyzer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Checkmarx and others in Application Security. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
They have just streamlined the licensing and they have a number of flexible options available, so overall it is quite good, albeit pricey.They just changed their pricing model two weeks ago. They went from a per-app license to a per-megabyte license. I know that the dynamic scan was $500 per app. Static analysis was about $4500 yearly. The license is only for the number of users, it doesn't matter what data you put in there. That was the old model. I do not know how the new model works.Veracode has been fair. We use their SaaS solution and it's just an annual subscription.No issues, the pricing seems reasonable.It is pricey. There is a lot of value in the product, but it is a costly tool.I recommend going for a one-year licensing with CA, because currently they are the leaders in this field with more features and a much better turn around time with a cheaper position, but there are a lot of new companies coming up in the market and they are building up their platforms.Costs are reasonable. No special infrastructure is required and the license model is good.I think the pricing is in line with the rest of the tools. I think you get what you pay for. It is certainly not inexpensive, but the value proposition is there. There are certainly cheaper tools, but I don't think we'd be getting the support that we get with those, and that is what separates this product from the others.

Read more »

AppScan is a little bit expensive. IBM needs to work a little bit on the pricing model, decreasing the license cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Security AppScan, Rational AppScan, AppScanRational Software Analyzer
Learn
Veracode
HCL
IBM
Overview

Veracode is an application security company that offers an automated cloud-based service for securing web, mobile and third-party enterprise applications. Veracode provides multiple security analysis technologies on a single platform, including static analysis, dynamic analysis, mobile application behavioral analysis and software composition analysis.

IBM Security AppScan enhances web application security and mobile application security, improves application security program management and strengthens regulatory compliance. By scanning your web and mobile applications prior to deployment, AppScan enables you to identify security vulnerabilities and generate reports and fix recommendations.

IBM Rational Software Analyzer is a software analysis tool that helps you review code, identify bugs and enforce code quality policy early in the software development lifecycle. Identifying and addressing defects before the software is released can help you avoid the high cost of fixing defects later. Rational Software Analyzer is built on an extensible framework and provides a mechanism for integration with other Rational and Jazz-based solutions, as well as with third-party tools.
Offer
Learn More About Veracode

Stay Up-To-Date on Application Security 

Learn more about HCL AppScan
Learn more about IBM Rational Software Analyzer
Sample Customers
State of Missouri, ReknerEssex Technology Group Inc., Cisco, West Virginia University, APIS ITSIBRA GmbH, IKB
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Insurance Company17%
Consumer Goods8%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company5%
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company25%
Government25%
Aerospace/Defense Firm13%
Transportation Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise52%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise77%
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise85%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Checkmarx and others in Application Security. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email