Compare HCL AppScan vs. NowSecure

HCL AppScan is ranked 6th in Application Security Testing (AST) with 12 reviews while NowSecure is ranked 30th in Application Security Testing (AST). HCL AppScan is rated 8.0, while NowSecure is rated 0. The top reviewer of HCL AppScan writes "The ease of use is key, the developers can actually use it and get results from dynamic testing". On the other hand, HCL AppScan is most compared with SonarQube, Veracode and Micro Focus Fortify on Demand, whereas NowSecure is most compared with ImmuniWeb, Veracode and Checkmarx.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HCL AppScan Logo
14,861 views|10,206 comparisons
NowSecure Logo
206 views|139 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use NowSecure? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: January 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
AppScan is a little bit expensive. IBM needs to work a little bit on the pricing model, decreasing the license cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security Testing (AST) solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
14,861
Comparisons
10,206
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
418
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
206
Comparisons
139
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Security AppScan, Rational AppScan, AppScan
Learn
HCL
NowSecure
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Security AppScan enhances web application security and mobile application security, improves application security program management and strengthens regulatory compliance. By scanning your web and mobile applications prior to deployment, AppScan enables you to identify security vulnerabilities and generate reports and fix recommendations.

NowSecure experts have conducted advanced pen testing for some of the world's most demanding organizations - including banks, insurance companies, government agencies, healthcare organizations, retail conglomerates, high-tech businesses, and more. Mobile apps are prone to sensitive data leakages and attacks, yet a manual test for just one app can take several weeks. To enable faster, more frequent testing, we built a test engine that successfully automates repeatable and time-consuming mobile appsec testing, remediation and reporting tasks. The result - the foundation of the NowSecure platform, which significantly reduces testing time and costs without compromising full depth of security coverage.

Offer
Learn more about HCL AppScan
Learn more about NowSecure
Sample Customers
Essex Technology Group Inc., Cisco, West Virginia University, APIS ITVaporstream, FIS, MEA Financial, Silent Circle, Capital One, Citi, EY, EMC, Emerson, Kaiser Permanente, The Home Depot, Humana, Shell, Kellogg's, TD Bank, VMware
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company25%
Government25%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Government12%
Comms Service Provider9%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise86%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: January 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security Testing (AST) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.