Compare HCL Domino vs. HCL Verse

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HCL Domino Logo
2,591 views|1,581 comparisons
HCL Verse Logo
2,289 views|1,756 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"They offer good support and provide a roadmap.""The full-text searching capabilities are great.""The pricing is excellent."

More HCL Domino Pros »

"The most valuable feature is the mail server."

More HCL Verse Pros »

Cons
"When you compare with Microsoft Exchange, the UI could be more user-friendly.""From the Domino side, it should support DKIM and DMARC.""Recently, IBM sold the product to HCL. Since Pakistan and India have some problems on a domestic level, we were actually considering replacing it with Indian products from the organization. We're just facing some regulatory issues."

More HCL Domino Cons »

"Security is very important to us, so improvements to this functionality are welcome."

More HCL Verse Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Price is reasonable compared to the other solutions.""We're happy with the price of our license — it's pretty standard."

More HCL Domino Pricing and Cost Advice »

"This is an affordable solution but the price could be improved."

More HCL Verse Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: it totally depends on your reasons for the migration? I think IBM Lotus product was acquired by HCL in 2019 and the close competitors are Microsoft, Google or even ZCS (Zimbra suite). however, like I… more »
Top Answer: The pricing is excellent.
Top Answer: We find the price to be quite reasonable. It's not overly expensive.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,591
Comparisons
1,581
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
459
Rating
9.0
7th
out of 18 in Email Applications
Views
2,289
Comparisons
1,756
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
273
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Lotus Domino, Lotus Domino
Verse, IBM Verse
Learn More
Overview

HCL Domino (formerly IBM Domino) is a secure, enterprise-grade, application development platform. From IT to business, HCL Domino is the only low to pro-code application development platform that allows your business to build robust applications to solve workflow and process challenges fast. HCL Domino powers businesses around the world with 15,000 customers and 10 million apps built on our platform. HCL Domino has always been a secure, rock-solid, and proven solution.

  • Low cost of ownership - minimizing administration needs through automated installations, policies and monitoring helps staff focus on higher value tasks.
  • Minimized infrastructure - reducing costs by using less power, memory, data storage, network bandwidth and servers.
  • Rich application environment - supporting workflow-driven and people-oriented applications that help a wide variety of business operations deliver enhanced results.
  • Security-rich - helping protect your critical business assets. You can control information access, protect information and guarantee document authenticity.
  • High availability - featuring advanced clustering, replication, server fault recovery and automated diagnostic tools.

IBM Verse is a powerful email hosting solution that enables users to access their business communications from a laptop or desktop browser or from a mobile device. This email and business messaging experience is based on an innovative user-centric design, including social analytics and advanced search capabilities. IBM Verse helps users quickly find and focus on what content is most important, empowering them to build stronger working relationships while optimizing business results.

Offer
Learn more about HCL Domino
Learn more about HCL Verse
Sample Customers
A1 Telekom, Acubiz, Afrisam, E. A. Juffali & Brothers, Fiducia & GAD, and Pakistan State Oil
Canon Marketing Japan Inc., Australian Trade Commission, BTC, Havas, Canal Barge Co.Inc., RAVInvest, Elemental Path, WDR mediagroup
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company24%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider22%
Government8%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Pega, Microsoft and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: September 2021.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HCL Domino is ranked 17th in Rapid Application Development Software with 3 reviews while HCL Verse is ranked 7th in Email Applications with 1 review. HCL Domino is rated 9.0, while HCL Verse is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of HCL Domino writes "Stable with good security and great integration capabilities". On the other hand, the top reviewer of HCL Verse writes "A stable solution for mail and messaging". HCL Domino is most compared with Microsoft Exchange, HCL Notes, Zimbra Collaboration, Microsoft PowerApps and Mendix, whereas HCL Verse is most compared with HCL Notes, Office 365, Microsoft Exchange, G Suite Enterprise and Microsoft Teams.

We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.