We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare HCL Domino vs. Temenos Quantum

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HCL Domino Logo
2,750 views|1,705 comparisons
Temenos Quantum Logo
2,661 views|1,529 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Price is reasonable compared to the other solutions.""We're happy with the price of our license — it's pretty standard."

More HCL Domino Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: it totally depends on your reasons for the migration? I think IBM Lotus product was acquired by HCL in 2019 and the close competitors are Microsoft, Google or even ZCS (Zimbra suite). however, like I… more »
Top Answer: The pricing is excellent.
Top Answer: We find the price to be quite reasonable. It's not overly expensive.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,750
Comparisons
1,705
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
459
Rating
9.0
Views
2,661
Comparisons
1,529
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Lotus Domino, Lotus Domino
KonyOne, Kony, Kony Quantum
Learn More
Overview

HCL Domino (formerly IBM Domino) is a secure, enterprise-grade, application development platform. From IT to business, HCL Domino is the only low to pro-code application development platform that allows your business to build robust applications to solve workflow and process challenges fast. HCL Domino powers businesses around the world with 15,000 customers and 10 million apps built on our platform. HCL Domino has always been a secure, rock-solid, and proven solution.

  • Low cost of ownership - minimizing administration needs through automated installations, policies and monitoring helps staff focus on higher value tasks.
  • Minimized infrastructure - reducing costs by using less power, memory, data storage, network bandwidth and servers.
  • Rich application environment - supporting workflow-driven and people-oriented applications that help a wide variety of business operations deliver enhanced results.
  • Security-rich - helping protect your critical business assets. You can control information access, protect information and guarantee document authenticity.
  • High availability - featuring advanced clustering, replication, server fault recovery and automated diagnostic tools.
Kony is the fastest-growing, cloud-based enterprise mobility solutions company and an industry leader among mobile application development platform providers. Kony empowers today's leading organizations to compete in mobile time by rapidly delivering multi-edge apps across the broadest array of devices and systems. Enterprises can design, build, configure, and manage mobile apps across the entire software development lifecycle, and get to market faster with a lower total of ownership.
Offer
Learn more about HCL Domino
Learn more about Temenos Quantum
Sample Customers
A1 Telekom, Acubiz, Afrisam, E. A. Juffali & Brothers, Fiducia & GAD, and Pakistan State Oil
Nationwide, KPMG, Medical Mutual, ComED, Ally, Aetna, Banks Holdings Limited, Boughey, Toyota, Warburtons, Woodside, Wellpoint, Regions
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company23%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Pega, Microsoft and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HCL Domino is ranked 16th in Rapid Application Development Software with 3 reviews while Temenos Quantum is ranked 23rd in Rapid Application Development Software. HCL Domino is rated 9.0, while Temenos Quantum is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of HCL Domino writes "Stable with good security and great integration capabilities". On the other hand, HCL Domino is most compared with Microsoft Exchange, HCL Notes, Zimbra Collaboration, Microsoft PowerApps and Microsoft Azure App Service, whereas Temenos Quantum is most compared with OutSystems, Mendix, IBM MobileFirst, Xamarin Platform and Ionic.

See our list of best Rapid Application Development Software vendors.

We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.