Compare HCL Domino vs. WorkflowGen

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HCL Domino Logo
2,591 views|1,581 comparisons
WorkflowGen Logo
698 views|494 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Price is reasonable compared to the other solutions.""We're happy with the price of our license — it's pretty standard."

More HCL Domino Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: it totally depends on your reasons for the migration? I think IBM Lotus product was acquired by HCL in 2019 and the close competitors are Microsoft, Google or even ZCS (Zimbra suite). however, like I… more »
Top Answer: The pricing is excellent.
Top Answer: We find the price to be quite reasonable. It's not overly expensive.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,591
Comparisons
1,581
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
459
Rating
9.0
Views
698
Comparisons
494
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Lotus Domino, Lotus Domino
Learn More
Overview

HCL Domino (formerly IBM Domino) is a secure, enterprise-grade, application development platform. From IT to business, HCL Domino is the only low to pro-code application development platform that allows your business to build robust applications to solve workflow and process challenges fast. HCL Domino powers businesses around the world with 15,000 customers and 10 million apps built on our platform. HCL Domino has always been a secure, rock-solid, and proven solution.

  • Low cost of ownership - minimizing administration needs through automated installations, policies and monitoring helps staff focus on higher value tasks.
  • Minimized infrastructure - reducing costs by using less power, memory, data storage, network bandwidth and servers.
  • Rich application environment - supporting workflow-driven and people-oriented applications that help a wide variety of business operations deliver enhanced results.
  • Security-rich - helping protect your critical business assets. You can control information access, protect information and guarantee document authenticity.
  • High availability - featuring advanced clustering, replication, server fault recovery and automated diagnostic tools.

Immediately accelerate business process adaptability with fluid workflow automation. Use the WorkflowGen .NET workflow software's low code environment to maximize the efficiency of process designers and developers.

Automate any type of human and system-based enterprise process within a battle-tested infrastructure.

Customize and integrate your workflow apps to meet your requirements in a highly configurable environment.

Engage process participants with a full-featured workflow portal, native mobile apps, and email approvals, or through seamless integration with your own web apps.

Leverage a solution used by Fortune 500 companies for worldwide business-critical applications.

Offer
Learn more about HCL Domino
Learn more about WorkflowGen
Sample Customers
A1 Telekom, Acubiz, Afrisam, E. A. Juffali & Brothers, Fiducia & GAD, and Pakistan State Oil
Comcast, Deloitte, Mitsui & Co Ltd, Sanofi Pasteur, Textron, XL Group. WorkflowGen accelerates business process adaptability in 70 countries for 500+ organizations and 1,000,000 users.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company24%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm10%
Healthcare Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Pega, Microsoft and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HCL Domino is ranked 17th in Rapid Application Development Software with 3 reviews while WorkflowGen is ranked 27th in Rapid Application Development Software. HCL Domino is rated 9.0, while WorkflowGen is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of HCL Domino writes "Stable with good security and great integration capabilities". On the other hand, HCL Domino is most compared with Microsoft Exchange, HCL Notes, Zimbra Collaboration, Microsoft PowerApps and Microsoft Exchange Online, whereas WorkflowGen is most compared with KiSSFLOW, Bonita and ARIS BPA.

See our list of best Rapid Application Development Software vendors.

We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.