Compare HCL Lotus Domino vs. Microsoft Exchange

HCL Lotus Domino is ranked 10th in Email Applications while Microsoft Exchange is ranked 1st in Email Applications with 5 reviews. HCL Lotus Domino is rated 0, while Microsoft Exchange is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange writes "It integrates well with calendar and scheduling, it's easy for employees to plan agendas". HCL Lotus Domino is most compared with HCL Lotus Notes, Microsoft Exchange and Zimbra Collaboration, whereas Microsoft Exchange is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, Kerio Connect and Open-Xchange.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HCL Lotus Domino Logo
1,910 views|1,477 comparisons
Microsoft Exchange Logo
7,366 views|6,447 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HCL Lotus Domino? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Exchange vs. Microsoft Exchange Online and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
365,257 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are flexible when it comes to pricing, unlike most of the other vendors I have dealt with.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Email Applications solutions are best for your needs.
365,257 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 19 in Email Applications
Views
1,910
Comparisons
1,477
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 19 in Email Applications
Views
7,366
Comparisons
6,447
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
308
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Lotus Domino, Lotus DominoExchange
Learn
HCL
Microsoft
Overview

IBM Domino is an advanced platform for hosting social business applications. IBM Domino (formerly IBM Lotus Domino) provides:

  • Low cost of ownership - minimizing administration needs through automated installations, policies and monitoring helps staff focus on higher value tasks.
  • Minimized infrastructure - reducing costs by using less power, memory, data storage, network bandwidth and servers.
  • Rich application environment - supporting workflow-driven and people-oriented applications that help a wide variety of business operations deliver enhanced results.
  • Security-rich - helping protect your critical business assets. You can control information access, protect information and guarantee document authenticity.
  • High availability - featuring advanced clustering, replication, server fault recovery and automated diagnostic tools.
Built to deliver the enterprise-grade security and reliability that businesses require, Microsoft Exchange provides email, calendar and contacts on your PC, phone and web browser.
Offer
Learn more about HCL Lotus Domino
Learn more about Microsoft Exchange
Sample Customers
Finanz Informatik, Canal Barge Co.Inc., DAI, JGC Corporation, SMC Corporation, Daifuku Co. Ltd., Aibel ASPaderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Scitec Nutrition, British Airways, InnoGames, Osteology Foundation, Franz Haniel & Cie. GmbH, NTC Contracting
We monitor all Email Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email