Compare HCL Lotus Notes Traveler vs. Microsoft Exchange

HCL Lotus Notes Traveler is ranked 4th in Wireless Email while Microsoft Exchange is ranked 1st in Wireless Email with 5 reviews. HCL Lotus Notes Traveler is rated 0, while Microsoft Exchange is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange writes "It integrates well with calendar and scheduling, it's easy for employees to plan agendas". HCL Lotus Notes Traveler is most compared with Microsoft Exchange and BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite, whereas Microsoft Exchange is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, Kerio Connect and Open-Xchange.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HCL Lotus Notes Traveler? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about G Suite Enterprise vs. Microsoft Exchange and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are flexible when it comes to pricing, unlike most of the other vendors I have dealt with.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless Email solutions are best for your needs.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 11 in Wireless Email
Views
118
Comparisons
92
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 11 in Wireless Email
Views
7,366
Comparisons
6,447
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
308
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Lotus Notes Traveler, Lotus Notes TravelerExchange
Learn
HCL
Microsoft
Overview
IBM Notes Traveler (formerly IBM Lotus Notes Traveler) is mobile email software that provides quick access to email, calendar and contacts from a wide range of mobile devices or tablets. This no charge mobile offering is available for IBM Notes and Domino users. Enhance the productivity of mobile workforce with this security-rich software. IBM Notes Traveler: Is designed to keep users connected and productive with full-featured mobile email for smartphones and tablets. It Is security-rich, helping to safeguard sensitive data while enhancing compliance with your corporate policies and it enhances administrator productivity and helps optimize network throughput. Designed to keep users connected and productive, IBM Notes Traveler, provides a cross-platform release that supports a range of mobile device platforms and supports IBM Notes Mobile users through both on-premises Domino or IBM Domino Express deployments, and in the IBM cloud with IBM SmartCloud Notes. It provides a single point of control to monitor the IBM Notes Traveler community by user name, device type and operating system version; and to allow or deny access based on company security policies. And it supports remote wipe for lost or stolen devices.Built to deliver the enterprise-grade security and reliability that businesses require, Microsoft Exchange provides email, calendar and contacts on your PC, phone and web browser.
Offer
Learn more about HCL Lotus Notes Traveler
Learn more about Microsoft Exchange
Sample Customers
FinncontainersPaderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Scitec Nutrition, British Airways, InnoGames, Osteology Foundation, Franz Haniel & Cie. GmbH, NTC Contracting
We monitor all Wireless Email reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email