Compare Helix ALM vs. Micro Focus ALM Quality Center

Helix ALM is ranked 18th in Test Management Tools while Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is ranked 2nd in Test Management Tools with 12 reviews. Helix ALM is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM Quality Center writes "We can have multiple users execute tests independently on their own computers because the UFT scripts are stored online". Helix ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Quality Center and Jama Connect, whereas Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Helix ALM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Quality Center is pricey, but cheaper is not always less expensive.We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
1,416
Comparisons
1,056
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
24,231
Comparisons
14,413
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
249
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
TestTrackHPE ALM, Quality Center, Quality Center, Micro Focus ALM
Learn
Perforce
Micro Focus
Overview

TestTrack provides a centralized suite of capabilities for managing requirements, defects/issues and testing throughout the software development cycle. [1] This suite tracks everything involved in the software development process from feature requests and requirements to design revisions and actual changes in the code. [2] It keeps track of what tests were done, what was tested, who performed the test and when, on what platform, under which configuration and in what language. [3] TestTrack offers the ability to create, manage, and link artifacts from the beginning through the end of a design and development project [4] providing end-to-end traceability of all development artifacts [5] and giving managers a better handle on the shifting requirements that define their projects. [6] TestTrack enforces regulatory compliance to meet regulatory compliance requirements, including 21 CFR Part 11 and Sarbanes-Oxley.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about Helix ALM
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM Quality Center
Sample Customers
Invision, Softing, CACI, Hunter Industries, ITSO, Itron, EEC, Database Consultants Australia, VirtualScopics, March Networks, WorkForceSpecsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider14%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business5%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise93%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.