Compare Helix Core vs. Surround SCM

Helix Core is ranked 8th in Version Control while Surround SCM is ranked 10th in Version Control. Helix Core is rated 0, while Surround SCM is rated 0. On the other hand, Helix Core is most compared with Surround SCM, Git and GitHub, whereas Surround SCM is most compared with Git, Helix Core and GitHub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Helix Core Logo
1,542 views|538 comparisons
Surround SCM Logo
677 views|586 comparisons
Ranking
8th
out of 12 in Version Control
Views
1,542
Comparisons
538
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 12 in Version Control
Views
677
Comparisons
586
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 67% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
PerforceSurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
Learn
Perforce
Perforce
Video Not Available
Overview

Perforce, the Fast Software Configuration Management System, is a tool that versions and manages source code and digital assets for enterprises. Perforce is easy to install, learn and administer; seamlessly handles distributed development; and supports developers across a large number of platforms. Perforce ensures development integrity by grouping multi-file updates into atomic changes, enables concurrent development, and intelligently manages multiple software releases using its Inter-File Branching system.

Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.
Offer
Learn more about Helix Core
Learn more about Surround SCM
Sample Customers
Intuit, Disney, Nvidia, Ubisoft, Samsung, Vmware, Adidas, Pixar, salesforce.com, EASiemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.