Compare HelpSystems GoAnywhere MFT vs. TIBCO Managed File Transfer

HelpSystems GoAnywhere MFT is ranked 6th in Managed File Transfer with 1 review while TIBCO Managed File Transfer is ranked 12th in Managed File Transfer. HelpSystems GoAnywhere MFT is rated 9.0, while TIBCO Managed File Transfer is rated 0. The top reviewer of HelpSystems GoAnywhere MFT writes "Consolidates homegrown processes to one location in a way that is workflow based". On the other hand, HelpSystems GoAnywhere MFT is most compared with MOVEit, Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer and BMC Control-M Managed File Transfer, whereas TIBCO Managed File Transfer is most compared with IBM Sterling File Gateway, Sterling Commerce Connect:Direct and Axway AMPLIFY Managed File Transfer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use TIBCO Managed File Transfer? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed File Transfer solutions are best for your needs.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
969
Comparisons
787
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
465
Avg. Rating
9.0
12th
Views
676
Comparisons
545
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
GoAnywhere MFT, GoAnywhere Managed File Transfer
Learn
HelpSystems
TIBCO
Overview

GoAnywhere MFT is an award-winning managed file transfer software which streamlines, secures, and automates critical file transfers through a centralized enterprise-level solution. The software allows organizations to connect to internal and external systems and exchange encrypted data using industry-standard protocols (e.g. OpenPGP, AES, FTPS, SFTP, HTTPS, AS2, and GPG).

This solution can save you time & money, improve security, and help meet compliance requirements.

Key Features: 

 - Browser-to-browser or sever-to-server file transfer and encryption 

 - Security features to help meet HIPAA, PCI DSS, SOX, GDPR, and other compliance requirements

- Cloud integration and hosted deployments

 - EDI X12 and EDIFACT file translation 

- Secure file sharing, email, and collaboration 

TIBCO MFT Platform Server enables an organization to control activities and securely transfer files on all major platforms throughout the enterprise. TIBCO MFT Platform Server is a solution for the following reasons: It supports all major platforms including Windows, UNIX (AIX, HP-UX, Solaris), Linux, z/Linux, iSeries, and IBM Mainframe. It offers a full range of encryption algorithms and built-in security and authentication options to secure any file transfer. It automates the process of file transfers and provides scheduling options and event-driven capabilities. With the TIBCO Accelerator acceleration technology, it makes the file transfers up to 30 times faster than FTP and other legacy systems.
Offer
Learn more about HelpSystems GoAnywhere MFT
Learn more about TIBCO Managed File Transfer
Sample Customers
McKesson City of Modesto, California Kwik Trip Northwestern University Charter Communications
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company68%
Media Company7%
Comms Service Provider5%
K 12 Educational Company Or School4%
No Data Available
We monitor all Managed File Transfer reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.