Compare HelpSystems Powertech Event Manager vs. Securonix Security Analytics

HelpSystems Powertech Event Manager is ranked 41st in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) while Securonix Security Analytics is ranked 5th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 7 reviews. HelpSystems Powertech Event Manager is rated 0, while Securonix Security Analytics is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Securonix Security Analytics writes "Spotter tool has helped us eliminate many hours required to manually create link analysis diagrams". HelpSystems Powertech Event Manager is most compared with , whereas Securonix Security Analytics is most compared with Splunk, Exabeam and IBM QRadar.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HelpSystems Powertech Event Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a license from our 5.0, so that license just continued. We paid them the extra cloud-hosting costs for a year which were about $300,000.A good thing about Securonix is that they don't charge by volume of data or number of devices... They charge by the number of employees, which is a much more predictable number for me, versus data. Our costs are in the $100,000 range over a three-year subscription.We have an annual license. We pay $200,000 for the base licensing and we pay another $50,000 for the software as a service.We went in on a three-year agreement which has an annual licensing fee, based upon the number of people that we're monitoring. There have not been any additional costs to the standard licensing fees.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
53
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,927
Comparisons
3,090
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
2,133
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Powertech Event ManagerSecuronix
Learn
HelpSystems
Securonix Solutions
Overview

Organizations have different requirements and varying degrees of resources. Event Manager is easy-to-use, yet sophisticated. As a result, organizations of all sizes and industries rely on our security information and event management platform to take their threat detection and response to the next level.

Midsized organizations, and those with limited resources, rely on Event Manager to help them proactively manage risk with their existing staff. Out-of-the-box security with Event Manager makes it easy to manage the entire threat lifecycle. You don’t have to be a security expert and you don’t need to be fluent across the multiple technologies that support your business.

Large enterprises typically deal with an unmanageable number of security events and rely on Event Manager to detect and escalate critical events in real-time. Our SIEM platform also provides normalization and data enrichment, making it easy for security analysts to interpret security event data and respond quickly. Event Manager makes rapid threat detection and response attainable for organizations with large, complex networks and a high volumes of security events to manage.

SNYPR is a next-generation security analytics platform that transforms big data into actionable security intelligence. Built on a Hadoop big data security lake, SNYPR combines an open data model, log management, security incident and event management (SIEM), user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA) and fraud detection into a complete, end-to-end platform that can be deployed in its entirety or in flexible, modular components.

Offer
Learn more about HelpSystems Powertech Event Manager
Learn more about Securonix Security Analytics
Sample Customers
MGF LogistiqueDtex SystemsPfizerWestern UnionHarrisITG
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Manufacturing Company12%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email