Compare Heroku vs. Microsoft Azure

Heroku is ranked 12th in PaaS Clouds while Microsoft Azure is ranked 2nd in PaaS Clouds with 10 reviews. Heroku is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "Puts the "scaffolding" in place and allows you to focus on the business solution". Heroku is most compared with Microsoft Azure, OpenShift and Pivotal Cloud Foundry, whereas Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Heroku Logo
6,664 views|5,731 comparisons
Microsoft Azure Logo
36,430 views|28,171 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's a very expensive machine and I would like for them to improve the price. There are smaller sized competitors who offer cheaper prices.The pricing is very competitive.The cost-benefit equation for Azure is very good, particularly for small applications. However, Microsoft should do much, much more to improve how costs are communicated and how to forecast them. The Azure Pricing Calculator is not useful.Pricing is very difficult to guesstimate. With so many a la carte options and individual pricing it can be a hassle to understand.If you are not aware of costs, pricing, etc., you can end up with a hefty bill. However, I found that the Azure price calculator is a valuable tool to use before starting to deploy VMs in Azure. This tool will give you an overview of the costs you should expect on a monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,664
Comparisons
5,731
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
36,430
Comparisons
28,171
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
545
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Azure, Azure
Learn
Heroku
Microsoft
Overview

Established in 2007, Heroku is a cloud application platform providing a streamlined, efficient place for web app developers to create and deploy their applications. Heroku is designed to maximize developer productivity. With the entire web application development process available on the Herokucloud, creating and rolling out web apps has been made more efficient, convenient, and cost-effective than ever before.

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

Offer
Learn more about Heroku
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Sample Customers
Facebook, UrbanDictionary, Code for America, Mailchimp, Rapportive, GitHub, TED, and Lyft. BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company15%
Financial Services Firm15%
Manufacturing Company15%
Retailer10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.