HexaTier vs. IDERA SQL Secure

HexaTier is ranked 12th in Database Security vs IDERA SQL Secure which is ranked 7th in Database Security with 1 review. The top reviewer of IDERA SQL Secure writes "It provides printable reports and security configuration advice". HexaTier is most compared with IBM Guardium, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault. IDERA SQL Secure is most compared with IBM Guardium, HexaTier and Imperva SecureSphere Database Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use HexaTier? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing HexaTier vs. IDERA SQL Secure

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
987
Comparisons
471
Reviews
0
Followers
177
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,596
Comparisons
820
Reviews
1
Followers
262
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
See more HexaTier competitors »
Compared 84% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
See more IDERA SQL Secure competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSQL Secure
Website/Video
Website/VideoHexaTier
IDERA
Overview
OverviewEstablished in 2009, HexaTier (formerly GreenSQL) sets the industry standard for database security and compliance in the cloud with its unified solution that provides database security, dynamic data masking, database activity monitoring (DAM) and discovery of sensitive data. Utilizing purpose-built, patented Database Reverse Proxy technology, the company protects against both internal and external security threats. Backed by leading investors such as JVP, Magma VC and Rhodium, HexaTier is the first and only company to provide security for cloud-hosted databases and DBaaS platforms through a streamlined and simple solution. Headquartered in Tel Aviv with offices in Irvine, CA and Boston, MA. HexaTier secures databases for nearly 200 organizations globally. For more information, visit www.hexatier.com IDERA SQL Secure discovers security vulnerabilities and user permissions for Microsoft SQL Server and Azure SQL databases. Identify who has access to what and alert on violations of your corporate policies. Monitor changes made to security settings, and generate audit reports as well as recommendations on how to improve your security model.
OFFER
Learn more about HexaTier
Learn more about IDERA SQL Secure
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security.
Download now
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email