Compare HGST ActiveScale vs. SwiftStack

HGST ActiveScale is ranked 12th in File and Object Storage while SwiftStack is ranked 3rd in File and Object Storage with 6 reviews. HGST ActiveScale is rated 0, while SwiftStack is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SwiftStack writes "Gives us the flexibility to buy hardware from any vendor, and reduces our storage admin costs". HGST ActiveScale is most compared with Scality, EMC Elastic Cloud Storage and Red Hat Ceph Storage, whereas SwiftStack is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, Scality and Cloudian HyperStore.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HGST ActiveScale Logo
354 views|293 comparisons
SwiftStack Logo
1,826 views|918 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HGST ActiveScale? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We are able to dynamically grow storage at a lower cost. We can repurpose hardware and buy commodity hardware. There is a huge cost savings, on average $100,000 a year compared to traditional storage for what we have at our size.The pricing model is great and makes sense. We have talked about how to get into more of a frequent billing cycle than once a year. That would be an interesting concept to add into the product, having the ability to have monthly billing instead of having to do a one-year licensing renewal. However, the way the license works by charging for storage consumed is definitely what makes them the most competitive.Dollar per gigabyte, it costs us more because we are storing more. However, if you look at it from a cost per gigabyte perspective, we have dropped our costs significantly.We find the pricing rather steep. Of course, you get quality for your money, that's absolutely true... [But] when you look at the prices of the licensing and the prices of your hardware, it's quite substantial.The annual support and maintenance costs compared to our old solution for backups had about a two-thirds savings, so about a 60% annual savings on our support and maintenance contract. That savings funded additional expansion for what it was costing us for the support and maintenance contracts on old solution.The pricing and licensing are capacity-based, so it's hard to put my finger on them, because so many different vendors charge in different ways. We are still saving significantly over any of the other options that we evaluated because we can choose the best hardware at the best price, then put SwiftStack software on it. So, it's hard to complain, even though a part of me goes, "It would be nicer if it were less expensive."We have had a 40 to 50 percent reduction in CAPEX on the acquisition of new hardware, which is probably conservative.COST_SAVING; We have had a 40 to 50 percent reduction in CAPEX on the acquisition of new hardware, which is probably conservative.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
Views
354
Comparisons
293
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
1,826
Comparisons
918
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
1,837
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Active Archive System, ActiveScale P100, ActiveScale X100
Learn
HGST
SwiftStack
Video Not Available
Overview

Big Data insights enable Fast Data applications. Your data can generate value when it’s aggregated, analyzed, and applied to business decisions. We live for long-term data preservation, and our ActiveScale object storage systems are changing the economics of data. The ActiveScale system architecture is designed for petabyte-scale datasets, facilitates storing data forever, and takes full advantage of our component-to-system vertical innovation.

SwiftStack enables you to do more with storage. Store more data, enable more applications and serve more users. We do this by delivering a proven object storage solution that's built on an open-source core and is fully enterprise ready. Our object storage software is an alternative to complex, expensive, on-premises hardware-based storage solutions. SwiftStack delivers the features and flexibility you need to easily manage and scale object storage behind your firewall. Customers are demanding storage where they can pay as they grow, find it is easier to consume, and can infinitely scale. Today, our customers use SwiftStack for archiving active data, serving web content, building private clouds, sharing documents and storing backups.
Offer
Learn more about HGST ActiveScale
Learn more about SwiftStack
Sample Customers
EPFL, Illumination Mac GuffPac-12 Networks, Georgia Institute of Technology, Budd Van Lines
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email